Is your surname Covenhoven?

Research the Covenhoven family

Peter Covenhoven's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Covenhoven

Also Known As: "Peter Conover"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Carlisle Station, Franklin, Ohio, USA
Place of Burial: Carlisle, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Covenhoven and Eleanor Neeltje Kovenhoven
Husband of Sophia Du Bois
Father of Eleanor Conover; Benjamin Dubois Conover; Phebe Denise Conover; Hannah Baird; Sophia Hall and 4 others

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Peter Covenhoven

Peter Covenhoven was born on Feb 10, 1769. He was the son of Peter Covenhoven and Eleanor Polhemus. Peter married Sophia DuBois, daughter of Rev. Benjamin DuBois and Fammetje Denyse, on Mar 19, 1797 at Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey. Peter Covenhoven died on Sep 15, 1820 at Carlisle Station, Franklin County, Ohio, at age 51.

    

He was also known as Peter Conover.

Find A Grave

  • Birth: 1769
  • Death: Sep. 15, 1820

Spouse: Sophia DuBois Conover (1775 - 1858)*


Children:

  1. Benjamin D Conover (1800 - 1883)
  2. Phebe D Conover (1802 - 1894)
  3. Hannah Conover Baird (1805 - 1845)
  4. Sophia Conover Hall (1808 - 1884)
  5. Mary Wicoff (1810 - 1846)
  6. Elizabeth Conover (1815 - 1839)
  7. Joseph Conover (1821 - 1880)
  8. Eleanor
  9. Peter, married Sarah Davis Bennett
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: New Jersey Presbyterian Cemetery Carlisle, Warren County, Ohio, USA


  • Created by: Richard C. LeRoy
  • Record added: Dec 08, 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 32050479
view all 13

Peter Covenhoven's Timeline

1769
February 10, 1769
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
1798
May 3, 1798
Age 29
Cumberland, NJ, USA
1800
May 20, 1800
Age 31
Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1802
December 31, 1802
Age 33
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1805
March 11, 1805
Age 36
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1807
September 15, 1807
Age 38
New Jersey, United States
1810
April 26, 1810
Age 41
New Jersey, United States
1812
August 29, 1812
Age 43
Freehold and Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
1815
July 28, 1815
Age 46