Is your surname Crary?

Research the Crary family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Peter Crary (MacQuarrie)

Also Known As: "Macquarrie", "Crary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glasgow, Scotland (United Kingdom)
Death: October 25, 1708 (62-63)
Stonington, New London County, CT, British Colonial America
Place of Burial: Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Christopher MacQuarrie and Mary Fowler
Husband of Christobal Crary
Father of Christobel Harris; Peter Crary; Margaret Pierce; Judge John Crary; William Crary and 2 others
Brother of Roger Crary and John Crary

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter Crary

"Peter Crary descended from Scottish royal blood. Came to this country (U.S.) about 1663 and was the pioneer Crary in America. He settled in what is now Groton, Conn., then New London, near the head of the Mystic River about 1675. His church connections were with the old First Congregational Church in Stonington, Conn., near which he resided, and the baptisms of all his children are recorded there. He was a signer of the patent of New London, October 14, 1704. Was among those who took land in the Quinnebang County, and in 1699 was one of the organizers of the town of Plainfield. He took an active part in the new township. His name and those of his sons appear in the old town records of Plainfield, Conn., as grantors of land in connections with land deals, deeds, transfers, etc. Later he returned to Groton, where he passed the remainder of his days and died in the latter part of 1708. His will is recorded in New London, Conn. Probate Records. The farm on which he settled in 1675 is called the Crary Farm at the present time. About half a mile from the house is a small cemetery, in which many of the Crarys are buried. He married in 1677 Christobel Gallup, daughter of Captain John Gallup and Hannah Lake." From the book titled "Ancestors and Descendants of Calvert Crary and his wife Eliza Hill" by Jerry Crary published 1917, p. 23. Here is a link: https://archive.org/stream/ancestorsdescend00crar#page/n0/mode/2up

view all 11

Peter Crary's Timeline

1645
1645
Glasgow, Scotland (United Kingdom)
1679
February 6, 1679
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1682
April 30, 1682
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, British Colonial America
August 1682
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1686
1686
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1687
November 6, 1687
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
1690
May 11, 1690
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
1692
July 17, 1692
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, United States
1708
October 25, 1708
Age 63
Stonington, New London County, CT, British Colonial America