Peter Eaker, Jr.

Is your surname Eaker?

Research the Eaker family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Peter Eaker, Jr.

Also Known As: "Hans", "Peter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: circa 1798 (70-78)
Lincoln, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans Peter Eaker, Sr. and Veronica Vernea Eaker
Husband of Barbara Eaker
Father of Anna Barbara Hildebrand; Catherine Carpenter; Barbara Eaker; John Eaker; Elizabeth Eaker and 7 others
Brother of Barbara Eaker; Catherine Gilmann Mauney; Anna Barbara Whisenhunt and Christian Eaker, Sr

Managed by: Patti Kay Gourley
Last Updated:

About Peter Eaker, Jr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NORTH CAROLINA. DAR Ancestor #A204469

Hans Peter Eaker, Jr. was born in Alsace 1720. Peter died about 10 November 1797 in Lincoln Co., NC, at approximately 77 years of age. Peter was baptized in Keskastel, Alsace, 7 June 1720. Peter was confirmed at 14 years of age in Diedendorf, Alsace, 1734. He married Anna Barbara unknown in Lancaster Co., PA, 1748. Anna was born about 1730. Peter and Barbara attended Mulbach Reformed Church in what is now Lebanon Co., PA which is near Muddy Creek in Lancaster County where the other Eakers lived. When Peter, Jr. moved south to North Carolina he quickly began acquiring land both through grants and purchase. Together Peter, his brother Christian and his father owned about 1750 contiguous acres between the south side of Little Beaverdam Creek in present day Gaston County and running north almost to Indian Creek in present day Lincoln County. Besides farming, one deed mentions that Peter, Jr. operated a grist mill on part of the property.

view all 15

Peter Eaker, Jr.'s Timeline

1724
1724
Germany
1749
December 23, 1749
Age 25
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1750
1750
Age 26
Lincoln, NC, United States
1751
1751
Age 27
Lincoln, North Carolina, United States
1751
Age 27
Lincoln County, NC, United States
1753
1753
Age 29
Tryon, NC, United States
1755
1755
Age 31
Tryon, NC, United States
1757
1757
Age 33
Lincoln County, NC, United States
1759
1759
Age 35
Lincoln County, NC, United States