Peter Lurvey, Jr.

Is your surname Lurvey?

Research the Lurvey family

Peter Lurvey, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Lurvey, Jr.

Also Known As: "Lavery"
Birthdate: (41)
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: June 18, 1721 (41)
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Lurvey, Sr.; Peeter Lurvey, Sr. and Mary Lurvey
Husband of Love Lurvey and Rachel Scott
Father of Eliezer Lurvey; Susan Lurvey; Mary Lurvey; Ebenezer Lurvey; Sarah Day and 7 others
Brother of Eliezar Lurvey and Mary Margaret Stockwell

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Peter Lurvey, Jr.

Peter Lurvey's son Peter moved to Gloucester around 1710 settling in the fourth parish at what is now Lanesville. He married Love Parsons of Ipswich in 1702, a very young lady who died in 1708, shortly after the birth of their daughter Sarah. In 1710 Peter married Rachell Elwell and had seven children, five of whom married In the area.

Born 19 OCT 1679 in Ipswich, MA and died 18 JUN 1721 in Gloucester, MA.

  • Parents: Peter LURVEY "the immigrant" b: ABT 1653 in of Ipswich,Essex, MA & Mary b: ABT 1657 in of Ipswich,Essex, MA

Married

  1. Love Parsons (b: March 1680 d: 28 May 1709) on 16 APR 1702 in Ipswich, MA. 3 children.
  2. Rachel Elwell (b: 21 FEB 1687/88 in Gloucester, Essex County, MA died 18 Sept 1758) on 29 APR 1710 in Gloucester, Essex County, MA. 7 children. She married 2nd to John Day and 3rd to John Scott.

Links

view all 17

Peter Lurvey, Jr.'s Timeline

1679
October 19, 1679
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1703
1703
Age 23
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1704
1704
Age 24
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1706
1706
Age 26
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1708
September 26, 1708
Age 28
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts
1711
March 5, 1711
Age 31
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1712
August 14, 1712
Age 32
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA