Peter Jackson Neff

Is your surname Neff?

Research the Neff family

Peter Jackson Neff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Peter Jackson Neff

Also Known As: "PJ"
Birthdate: (72)
Death: October 04, 1933 (72)
Happy, Swisher County, Texas, United States (Lung Cancer)
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Reel Neff and Mary Ann Monical
Husband of Edith Jane Childs
Father of Gladys Neff and Adam Clark Neff
Brother of John Reel Neff; Simeon Harrison Neff; Adam Jefferson Neff; Elizabeth Ann Neff; Mary Ellen Neff and 5 others

Managed by: Christine Achille
Last Updated:

About Peter Jackson Neff

The Happy Herald, 23 July 1936

NEFF, P. J. Funeral services for P. J. Neff, pioneer lumber and grain dealer of Happy, who died at his home here Wednesday evening at 8:45 o'clock, after an illness of two years, will be held at the Methodist Church in this city Friday morning at 10 o'clock.

Funeral services will be in charge of Rev. H. C. Smith of Tahoka, a former pastor of the deceased, who will be assisted by Rev. J. L. Willis, Methodist pastor.

Interment will be in the family burial plot at Wakefield, Neb., to which place the body will be carried after the services here. The trip will be made to Canyon by hearse and from there to Nebraska by train.

Local funeral arrangements are in charge of Griggs-Thompson funeral home of Canyon.

As first mayor of Happy and as a prominent civic and church leader, Mr. Neff was an outstanding citizen in building Happy until failing health a few years ago forced him to retire from active life.

Born in Illinois, he later taught school in Nebraska. It was in this state, 42 years ago that he was married to MISS EDITH CHILDS. Five children were born to this union, two of whom died in infancy.

Mr. Neff moved with his family to Happy in 1909 where he engaged in the lumber business. Later he went into the grain business and at one time was the owner of three elevators in Happy. At his death he was manager of the elevator that bears his name, having built it in 1921.

Besides the widow, the deceased is survived by three children, Felix of Canyon, Clark of Happy and Mrs. Gladys Arnold, Petrolia; a brother, C. M. Neff, Greely, Colo. and three sisters, Mrs. Sarah Weaver, Mrs. Elizabeth Rayburn, and Miss Mary Neff, all of Happy. There are nine grandchildren.

Honorary pallbearers were: H. E. Toles, W. T. Townsend, J. B. Knox, J. C. Mann, A. Walberg, J. F. White, W. W. Kuehn, J. M. Evans, O. H. Rahlfs, H. F. Miller. 5972 -----------------------------------

1910 Census, Justice Precinct 5, May 6, 1910, E. D. 212, sheet 10b line 57, dwelling 135 Neff, Peter J., M, W, age 49, married once for 18 years, b. IL, fb. OH, mb. Indiana, Lumber sales in retail lumber yard Edith J., wife, F, W, age 40, married once for 18 years, 3 children, 3 living, b. Indiana, fb. OH, mb. OH Clark A., son, M, W, age 16, S, b. NE, fb. IL, mb. Indiana, farmer Gladys B., dau, F, W, age 14, S, b. NE, fb. IL, mb. Indiana Felix, son, M, W, age 6, S, b. NE, fb. IL, mb. Indiana

view all

Peter Jackson Neff's Timeline

1861
January 17, 1861
1896
March 20, 1896
Age 35
1933
October 4, 1933
Age 72
Happy, Swisher County, Texas, United States
????