Peter Ruffner, II

Is your surname Ruffner?

Research the Ruffner family

Peter Ruffner, II's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Ruffner

56,429 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Ruffner, II

Also Known As: "Ruffman", "Peter Simon Ruffner Sr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bern,Switzerland
Death: Died in Beckford Parish, Dunmore County, Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Senendoah Valley, Rockingham County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Ruffner, I; Jacob Ruffner and Elisabeth Thommen
Husband of Mary Elizabeth Ruffner
Father of Joseph Ruffner; Benjamin Ruffner; Catharine Clem; Peter Ruffner, III; Reuben R. Ruffner and 4 others
Brother of Anna Maria Strickler; Ruffner; Simon Peter Ruffner, I; Ruffner and Mary Ruffner

Managed by: Jacquelyn Masters
Last Updated:

About Peter Ruffner, II

Peter Ruffner ~ the first Ruffner of our family to come to America was born about 1713, probably in Switzerland.

A version of the family story says Peter was the third son of a landed Baron. About 1732, as he was attending an agricultural college, he made a monumental decision. Without declaring his intentions, he made his departure and came to America as a young man of 19 years.

Nobility or not, during that time as the third son he would have inherited little more than his name. His prospects would have been limited by his vocational preparation and how well this would provide him his own livelihood. It is not known exactly what prompted his decision or whether he announced his intentions, but during this period there were many factors to possibly influence the young man. There was much dissention and fighting between the various religious factions, there were the customs concerning rights of inheritance, and there were many written accounts being circulated about the abundance of land in America. Any one of these could have been a strong enough persuasion, especially for a young man having little or no prospect for either land or inheritance. Peter might have thought it would be best for him to practice his vocation where there was a plentiful amount of available land.

By 1739, Peter had made his way to Lancaster County in Pennsylvania where he met and in that year was married to Mary Steinman. Where he had been and what he had been doing for those years between 1732 and 1739, we do not yet know.

Peter died in 1778 and was buried at the Ruffner Homestead in Luray, Page County, Virginia.


was born about 1713 in Hanover, , , Germany. He died in 1778 in , Page Co., VA and was buried in Ruffner Cemetary, Page Co., VA. Peter married Mary STONMAN in 1739.

view all 34

Peter Ruffner, II's Timeline

1713
1713
Bern,Switzerland
1740
September 25, 1740
Age 27
Shenandoah, Hawkshill Creek, Virginia, USA
1742
August 14, 1742
Age 29
Page,VA
1744
May 13, 1744
Age 31
Luray, Page County, Virginia, United States
May 13, 1744
Age 31
Shenadoah, Co., Va.
1746
December 13, 1746
Age 33
Shenandoah, Of, Virginia, USA
1748
October 20, 1748
Age 35
Page,VA
1752
August 4, 1752
Age 39
Page,VA