Peter de Legh of Bechton

Is your surname de Legh?

Research the de Legh family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Peter de Legh

Also Known As: "de.Leigh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Knutsford Booths Hall, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
Death: 1360 (55-65)
Betchton, Bucklow, Cheshire , England
Immediate Family:

Son of John de Legh of Norbury Booths and Ellen Dent
Husband of Ellen Bechton
Father of Elizabeth de Legh, of Bechton and Margaret de Leigh, of Bechton
Brother of Sir John de Legh of Knutsford Booths, Knight
Half brother of Robert de Legh of Adlington and Joan de Legh

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter de Legh of Bechton

Peter de Leigh was born ABT 1300 in Knutsford Booths Hall, Bucklow, Cheshire, England, and died Deceased in Betchton, Congleton, Cheshire, England. He married Ellen de Bechton. He was the son of John de Legh and Ellen Dent.

Peter DE Legh, of Betchton, had two daughters and co-heirs, Margaret, who became the wife of Thomas Fitton of Gawsworth, and Elizabeth, who married John Davenport of Henbury, and the manor of Betchton was divided between them. The History of the Ancient Parish of Sandbach, Co. Chester: Including the Two Chapelries of Holmes Chapel and Goostry. From Original Records (Google eBook) Page 148

2nd son. He married Ellen Bechton-81951 about 1318 in Cheshire, England.

Children

  1. Elizabeth de LEIGH , of Bechton b: ABT 1322 in Betchton, Congleton, Cheshire, England. Married John (Jenkin) de DAVENPORT , of Wheltrough
  2. Margaret de LEIGH , of Bechton b: ABT 1335 in Betchton, Congleton, Cheshire, England. Married Name: Thomas FITTON , of Gawsworth

Notes

Nooks and corners of Lancashire and Cheshire: A wayfarer's notes in the ... By James Croston Pg. 295

  • . . . .  By her he had John Venables, who, as previously stated, assumed his mother's maiden name of Legh. . . .  married sometime previous to 1315 Ellen de Corona, . . . Four sons were born of this marriage, three of whom became the founders of distinct houses; John, ancestor of the Leghs of Booths; 'Robert, to whom, at the death of his mother in 1352, the manor of Adlington reverted under the Corona settlement, and who thus became progenitor of the Leghs of Adlington, Lyme, Ridge, Stoneleigh, Stockwell, &c.'; William, founder of the line of Isall in Cumberland, and from whom descended . . .  ; Peter de Legh, who in right of his wife Ellen, daughter and heir of Philip de Bechton, acquired . . . . 

From Nancy Lopez

In _George Ormerod's The History of County Palatine and City of Chester_, Vol. I, p.499, Vol. III, p. 661, John Legh is only shown as married to one Ellen, Ellen Coroun (Corona), sister of John Coronun & daughter of Thomas Corona, lords of Adelynton. She was living 1296, Inq.p.m. 26 Edward III. All of John's sons are credited to Ellen Corona, including John, who is given as the second son. Robert is shown as the eldest son and heir to Addlington. John is heir to Booths.

Copied from "Leigh and Legh of High Legh" website, www.users.totalise.co.uk:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------


LEGH OF KNUTSFORD BOOTHS

According to the Lysons, the Manor of Over Knutsford, alias Knutsford Booths together with Norbury Booths was purchased in 1300 from William de Tabley by John Legh, ancestor of the then proprietor, Willoughby Legh. John Legh was a younger son of William Venables of Bradwell by his wife Agnes, daughter and heir of Richard Legh of West Hall in High Legh. He assumed the name of his maternal grandfather but retained the arms of Venables.

Sources

  1. The History of the County Palatine and Duchy of Lancaster, Volume 4 (Google eBook) Edward Baines, William Robert Whatton, Brooke Herford. J. Heywood, 1891 - Lancashire (England). Page 386

Links

view all

Peter de Legh of Bechton's Timeline

1300
1300
Knutsford Booths Hall, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1324
1324
Bechton, Cheshire, England
1330
1330
Bechton, Cheshire, England
1360
1360
Age 60
Betchton, Bucklow, Cheshire , England
1934
August 25, 1934
Age 60
1937
April 19, 1937
Age 60
1960
October 6, 1960
Age 60