Is your surname Jacobs?

Research the Jacobs family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Petrus Jacobs

Also Known As: "Piet"
Birthdate:
Death: February 25, 2017 (79)
Tadcaster, Frances Baard District Municipality, Northern Cape, South Africa (Murder, Farm Attack)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Petrus Jacobs

Petrus “Piet” Jacobs (1938 – 2017)

Brief overview:

Piet (79) was found by his son on his smallholding in the Hartswater area, Francis Baard District, Northern Cape.

Unknown suspects had murdered Jacobs who lived alone on a smallholding. The police forensics were on the scene around 12:50 after the son found his deceased father around 07:00.

Brief Biography:

  • Other Victims/Family
  • Funeral/Memorial
  • The Farm/Smallholding
  • The Region (Land disputes, other incidents etc.)

Attack Details:

  • Date and time of attack
  • Weapons
  • Items Stolen
  • Investigative officer/SAPS Case No:
  • Torture, Gratuitous violence
  • Indications of Hate Crime? Threats etc.

Perpetrator details:

  • Number and Descriptions
  • Arrests
  • Name/s and age/s of Perpetrator/s
  • Country of origin of Perpetrator/s
  • Trial/Conviction

Additional Biographical Information:

view all

Petrus Jacobs's Timeline

1938
1938
2017
February 25, 2017
Age 79
Tadcaster, Frances Baard District Municipality, Northern Cape, South Africa