Pfc. Alphonse Alfred Gendrolis

Is your surname Gendrolis?

Research the Gendrolis family

Pfc. Alphonse Alfred Gendrolis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pfc. Alphonse Alfred Gendrolis

Also Known As: "Al"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lewiston, Androscoggin County, ME, United States
Death: May 24, 2010 (91)
Maine Medical Center, Portland, Cumberland County, ME, United States
Place of Burial: Falmouth, Cumberland County, ME, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John A. Gendrolis and Marcella M. Gendrolis
Husband of Mildred L. Gendrolis
Brother of Anthony J. Gendrolis; John R. Gendrolis; Mildred Walker; Marcella V. DiBiase; Lillian Gendrolis and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pfc. Alphonse Alfred Gendrolis

Published in Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram on May 26, 2010. PORTLAND - Alphonse Alfred "Al" Gendrolis, 91, of Falmouth, died on Monday, May 24, 2010, at Maine Medical Center. Millie, his wife of 60 years, predeceased him on Dec. 31, 2007. Al was born in Lewiston on July 27, 1918, the son of the late John and Marcella Gendrolis, moving to Portland in the 1920s. He completed 8th grade at North School, dropping out to help support the family. On March 19, 1941, he enlisted in the U.S. Army, serving in Georgia, Texas and Iceland prior to deployment to the European Theater of operations where he participated in the Normandy, Rhineland and Ardennes Campaigns and served in Gen. Patton's U.S. Third Army. He was mustered out at Ft. Devens on Aug. 6, 1945. Upon his return to Portland he met Mildred McFarland, they were married on Feb. 15, 1947, and they settled in Falmouth. Al worked for the American Can Company from 1951 to 1972, rising to a position as Quality Control Engineer. He served as a reserve police officer for the Falmouth Police Department and as an officer for the Cumberland County Sheriff's Department, cited for heroism by the State Legislature in 1976. During the 1960s and 1970s, Al was active in the Falmouth Little League program as a coach and umpire. He was also an active member of the Falmouth Lion's Club. In later years he was active in the local chapter of the AARP and the Italian Heritage Club. He was also a long time member of Trinity Episcopal Church.

view all

Pfc. Alphonse Alfred Gendrolis's Timeline

1918
July 27, 1918
Lewiston, Androscoggin County, ME, United States
2010
May 24, 2010
Age 91
Portland, Cumberland County, ME, United States
????
Falmouth, Cumberland County, ME, United States