Phebe Emerson Ripley (Bliss)

Is your surname Emerson?

Research the Emerson family

Phebe Emerson Ripley (Bliss)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phebe Emerson (Bliss)

Also Known As: "Phebe Bliss; Phebe Emerson; Phebe Ripley"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: February 15, 1829 (87)
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Daniel Bliss and Phebe Bliss
Wife of Ezra Ripley and Rev. William Emerson Sr.
Mother of Samuel Ripley; Rev. William Emerson; Mary Moody Emerson; Hannah Bliss Farnham; Rebecca Emerson and 1 other
Sister of Daniel Bliss, Loyalist; Capt. Thomas Theodore Bliss; Hannah BLISS; Samuel Bliss, Loyalist; John Bliss, 1748 and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phebe Emerson Ripley (Bliss)

Phebe Bliss Emerson Ripley

Birth: Oct. 21, 1741 Death: Feb. 16, 1825

Married William Emerson August 21, 1766.


Burial: Unknown


Created by: Shari Record added: Feb 15, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 48155751

The below relatives might be able to shed a little light on the life of this lady . The FAG member apparently doesn't have a clue, and also as to locations of birth and death, someone, if they would, could see that those are added to the memorial.

Added to Geni ByJanet Milburn 2/1/18

In my Family Tree. Rest Sweetly. - Karen Higman-Austin

Added: Jul. 1, 2014

My first cousin 8x removed - michael gavin

Added: Apr. 9, 2013

In memory of Phebe (BLISS) Emerson Ripley; beloved grandmother of Ralph Waldo Emerson ~ RIP - Laurel Robson

Added: Dec. 15, 2011
view all

Phebe Emerson Ripley (Bliss)'s Timeline

1741
October 21, 1741
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1767
1767
Age 25
1769
May 6, 1769
Age 27
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1770
July 27, 1770
Age 28
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1774
August 25, 1774
Age 32
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1776
August 7, 1776
Age 34
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1793
1793
Age 51
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1829
February 15, 1829
Age 87
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA