Is your surname Chambers?

Connect to 26,064 Chambers profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Phebe Gardner (Chambers)

Also Known As: "Phoebe", "Phebe", "Pheobe", "Feeba"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: March 09, 1875 (80)
Adams County, OH, United States
Place of Burial: Peebles, Adams County, OH, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Chambers and Pamela Or Chambers
Wife of David Mitchell Gardner
Mother of Francis Jane Gardner; John Harvey Gardner; Mary Elizabeth Morrison; Malley Gardner; James B Gardner and 2 others

FamilySearch: LCQS-L7T
Memorial ID: 35942974 🪦
Managed by: 𝓗𝓮𝓪𝓽𝓱𝓮𝓻 ♥
Last Updated:

About Phebe Gardner



https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/35942974/phebe-gardner

Family Members:

Spouse:
David Mitchell Gardner (1788–1873)
Children:

  1. James Gardner (1821–1900)
  2. Amelia "Milley" (Gardner) Pleukharp (1823 – unknown)
  3. John Harvey Gardner (1827–1898)
  4. Frances Gardner (1830–1843)
  5. Sarah Lydia "Liddie" (Gardner) Inlow (1838–1918)

🪦 Inscription:

PHEBE
Wife of
DAVID M. GARDNER
DIED
Mar. 9, 1875
aged
80 Y’s, 3 m., 29 d.

(followed by ineligible (from photo) inscription in script)


Reference:

  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/35942974/phebe-gardner: accessed March 16, 2024), memorial page for Phebe Chambers Gardner (10 Nov 1794–31 Mar 1875), Find a Grave Memorial ID 35942974, citing Locust Grove Cemetery, Peebles, Adams County, Ohio, USA; Originally Created by: Paul (Dakota) S. (46635330); Added: Apr 16, 2009; Maintained by Life's a garden. Dig it! (contributor 48018962).
  • FamilySearch: Phoebe Chambers (LCQS-L7T)
view all 11

Phebe Gardner's Timeline