Is your surname Buffington?

Research the Buffington family

Phebe Buffington's Geni Profile

Records for Phebe Buffington

170,546 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Phebe Buffington (Grubb)

Also Known As: "Buffington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Castle County, Lower Delaware
Death: Died in West Bradford, Chester County, Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John "the Immigrant" Grubb, II b1652 and Frances Grubb Buffington
Wife of Richard Buffington and Simon Hadley
Mother of Phebe Wall; Peter Buffington; Joseph Buffington; John Buffington and Nathaniel Buffington
Sister of Emanuel Grubb; John Grubb, Jr.; Joseph Grubb; Charity Beeson; Samuel Grubb and 5 others
Half sister of Charity (Grubb) Beason

Occupation: Minister among the Friends
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phebe Buffington

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~beeson/charity.html

A letter from Phebe to her sister Charity Grubb Beeson:

"Ye 9th of ye 9th mo; 1758;

West Bradford, Chester County

Loving Brother and Sister;

I received Your Letter this day, Dated ye 5th Month 1758, in which I had Great statisfaction to hear of You, Except that Impediment and Stopage in my Sister's Breath and my Brother's Weakness for which I am Ready to Sympathise With, Still hoping that Light, the Grace of God, may be your instructor Until it may Please Him to Call us Unto Himself Which is my Desire Both for you and myself, it Gives me Great Satisfaction to hear of your Keeping to meeting knowing by Experience the Benefit of Waiting Upon the Lord of help in this time of trouble. I have at this time no Child at home But I Acknowledge for myself on the Behalf of my children the Love My cousins has Remembered to us. The Present you have sent to me I Acknowledge and hope to keep as a Sure token of friendship. My desire is that you may be Still kept from the Merciless hand of the Enemy [Indians] and Above the fear of them by trusting in the god of all strength. We have frequently heard of their doing Mischief in the Province.

According to Your desire I shall Let our Relations Know the Contents of your Letter as soon as Possible; the time being so short I have not as yet had no Opportunity But I shall be Carefull. Brother John Grubb is Certainly Deceased this Life he Died with the Gravel and Was decently Buried at Chichester in Friends Buring Ground, the Corps Accompanied by Brothers Emanuel, Samuel, Nathaniel and my self, With a great Company of Others. Brother John has set his two oldest Negroes free and the Rest to be set free at twenty five Years of age. Sister Hannah Grubb Lives at Wilmington & among her Children. I saw her Lately. She lives Exceeding Well full and Plenty. My Children and family is at Present in health as Usual and their families. My son Nathaniel and Isaac is out at Work at the mason trade. Joseph is at John Wall's. John Wall, my son in Law has a daughter about nine months old and Calls Her Name Charity.

Our Brothers is all in Good health Except our Living and Beloved Brother Samuel; he is at this time in Kingwood in Hunterton County in West Jersey or Was there Lately to be Cured of a Cancer in his Under lip which is Very Painfull. Brother Richard, I have heard Lately of Joseph Gregg and his family they are all in Reasonable Good health. I have heard nothing to the Contray from thy Cousins by the River. So I Conclude Still Remembering that Love and Unity Which ought to subsist among Brethern and Sisters in the fellowship of truth.

Please to Remember my Love to My Children and Grand Children by My Late husband and to William Cox and his Wife Rachel Wright, With all Other Enquiring friend. Do no Neglect Writing to me as often as Possible and the Circumstance of Your Affairs and Condition if you please, Concerning these Troubelsome times.

This from your sister Phebe Hadly."


http://genforum.genealogy.com/grubb/messages/165.html

Phoebe Grubb (1690 - 1769) married Richard Buffington Jr. in 1715 and had twelve children. They were also Quakers and lived at Marshall Top, Pa. Phoebe married 2nd Simon Hadley.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hadbase&id=I93

(7)After half a century of marriage, Simon lost his wife, Ruth, who died 12 mo. 18, 1751. Simon then made out his first will, that divided his lands, possessions, and moneys between his children and grandchildren . Simon remarried Phoebe Grubb Buffington, a minister among Friends.

view all 15

Phebe Buffington's Timeline

1691
1691
New Castle County, Lower Delaware
1714
1714
Age 23
Chester, Delaware, Pennsylvania, United States
1730
1730
Age 39
Chester Co., PA
1737
July 20, 1737
Age 46
Chester County, Pennsylvania
1767
September 2, 1767
Age 76
Chester, Pennsylvania
1769
May 4, 1769
Age 78
West Bradford, Chester County, Pennsylvania
1936
October 24, 1936
Age 78
October 30, 1936
Age 78