Philemon Baldwin, Sr

Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Philemon Baldwin, Sr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philemon Baldwin, Sr

Also Known As: "Leman Baldwin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Danbury, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut
Death: Died in North Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: North Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Caleb Baldwin and Martha Baldwin
Husband of Esther Baldwin and Sally Baldwin
Father of Mary Baldwin; <private> Baldwin; Caleb Baldwin; Philemon Baldwin, Jr and Rune Baldwin
Brother of Mary Baldwin; Samuel Baldwin and Chloe Baldwin

Managed by: Sheila Bond
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Philemon Baldwin, Sr

PHILEMON5, Caleb4, Samuel3, Samuel2, Nathaniel1 (of Milford,Ct).

DO NOT confuse this Philemon with any other Philemon, son of Caleb. There is more than one.

Further research is indicated...wife Esther is currently listed as buried in Stonington, Ct...but dying in Cleveland, Ohio.There is another Philemon, who also married an Esther.'

PHILEMON BALDWIN

... Birth: unknown Death: Dec. 21, 1851


Inscription: age 92; Revolutionary War

 

Burial: Pendleton Hill Cemetery North Stonington New London County Connecticut, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: C&P * LaPlante Files Record added: Aug 02, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 20756299

links

Son of Caleb and Martha Brown Baldwin Grandson of Samuel Baldwin-#11500527

Revolutionary War Veteran-Pvt,Connecticut Continental Line

Name also spelled "Philiman"

(work in progress) Inscription: age 92; Revolutionary War

view all 11

Philemon Baldwin, Sr's Timeline

1758
February 7, 1758
Danbury, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut
1783
1783
Age 24
Connecticut
1785
October 29, 1785
Age 27
New York, United States
1791
September 2, 1791
Age 33
Nobletown, Orange County, New York, United States
1851
December 21, 1851
Age 93
North Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
????
????