Is your surname Hamilton?

Research the Hamilton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Philip Hamilton

Also Known As: "“Little Phil”"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, New York, United States
Death: July 09, 1884 (82)
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Hamilton, 1st Secretary of the United States Treasury and Elizabeth Hamilton
Husband of Rebecca Wells Hamilton
Father of Capt. Louis McLane Hamilton, 7th U.S. Cavalry and Dr. Allan McLane Hamilton
Brother of Philip Schuyler Hamilton; Angelica Knott; Col. Alexander Hamilton, Jr.; James Alexander Hamilton, acting U.S. Secretary of State; John Church Hamilton and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Philip Hamilton

The youngest son of Alexander Hamilton, Philip Hamilton, jurist, born in New York city, 1 June, 1802; died in Poughkeepsie, New York, 9 July, 1884, married a daughter of Louis McLane. He was assistant district attorney in New York city, and for some time judge-advocate of the naval retiring board in Brooklyn.

Links

view all

Philip Hamilton's Timeline

1802
June 1, 1802
New York, New York, United States
1844
July 21, 1844
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1848
October 6, 1848
Kings County, New York, United States
1884
July 9, 1884
Age 82
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York, United States
????
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County, New York, United States