Is your surname Hulse?

Research the Hulse family

Philip Hulse's Geni Profile

Records for Philip Hulse

208,568 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philip Hulse

Also Known As: "House", "Howse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marbury, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Eastwell, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Hulse and Ellen House
Husband of Margery Corbet
Father of Thomas House
Half brother of Anne Mainwaring; Mary Leycester; William Leycester, MP; Jane Leycester; Laurence Leycester Of Chester and 1 other

Managed by: John H. Nye
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Philip Hulse

Vital Statistics

  • His name is usually given first as Hulse with the variant Howse.
  • Born c. 1515.
  • Birth place is either Cheshire or Kent. I have seen Astley, Cheshire; Marbury, Cheshire; and Kent. I believe that there is an actual record that supports circa 1515 in Marbury, Cheshire, England. This makes sense as his father was born in Marbury.
  • His parents were Thomas Hulse born c. 1475 of Marbury, Cheshire, England and Ellen Legh (Leigh) born c. 1478 of Norbury, Cheshire, daughter of Phillip b. 1450 Norbury) and Elizabeth (Brereton, born circa 1460 in Brereton, Cheshire) Legh.
  • He married Married Margery or Mary Corbett either in 1538 or 1544 in Kent. I believe that there are actual records for the marriage in 1544 in Kent. They had one child, Thomas, born in 1545 in Moxbury, Kent.
  • Died in Kent

Sources and Notes

______________________

_____________

  • Eastwell, Kent, England
  • 1533 Birth Alice HINTON-358
  • 1572 Birth Alice LLOYD-360
  • abt 1574 Marriage Thomas HULSE-357 and Alice HINTON-358
  • 1575 Birth John HOWSE-359
  • 1580 Death Thomas HULSE-357
  • abt 1594 Birth Hannah HOWSE-361
  • 10 Oct 1610 Marriage John LATHROP-362 and Hannah HOWSE-361
  • 30 Aug 1630 Death John HOWSE-359
  • Kent, England
  • abt 1544 Marriage Philip HULSE-355 and Margery CORBETT-356
  • Marbury, Cheshire, England
  • abt 1475 Birth Thomas HULSE-354
  • abt 1515 Birth Philip HULSE-355
  • Moxbury, Kent, England
  • 1545 Birth Thomas HULSE-357
  • From: http://www.brereton.org/suffolk-brereton.htm

______________________

view all 15

Philip Hulse's Timeline

1515
1515
Marbury, Cheshire, England
1545
1545
Age 30
Moxbury, Kent, England
1580
1580
Age 65
Eastwell, Kent, England
1990
April 14, 1990
Age 65
August 1, 1990
Age 65
August 1, 1990
Age 65
August 1, 1990
Age 65
August 1, 1990
Age 65
????