Philip Packer, II

Is your surname Packer?

Research the Packer family

Philip Packer, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Philip Packer, II

Also Known As: "Philip Packer of Pennsauken"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Groombridge, Kent, England
Death: 1739 (74)
Burlington Township, Burlington, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Burlington Township, Burlington, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Packer, Esq. and Isabella Packer
Husband of Rebecca Packer; Rebecca Packer; Hannah Packer and Rebecca Packer (Jones)
Father of Martha Joyce; Sarah Carter; Philip Packer; James Packer; Susannah Boone Baker and 6 others
Brother of Robert Packer; Isabella Packer; James Packer; John Philip Packer, Esq., of Groombridge; Catherine Packer and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Philip Packer, II

Emigrated to U.S. as Indentured Servant to Joseph Fisher family, originally of Dublin, Ireland. Arrived in Philadelphia on August 14, 1683, aboard the "Lion of Liverpool."


Philip was the progenitor of the largest of 3 branches of the Packer Family in America. He was the first member of the Packer family to settle here. With his father, he went to Ireland and settled in Dublin. At the age of 27 he was apprenticed as a law clerk to Joseph Fisher, an old Jewry of London, for four years, for which he was to receive 50 acres of land. Joseph Fisher was a yeoman. He and his wife and four children came to America along with Philip, landing at Philadelphia on 8/14/1683. They crossed the Atlantic on the ship "Lion" of Liverpool, John Crompton, Master. He fulfilled his indenture on August 14, 1687.

Philip lived in Philadelphia a short time before removing to Pennsauken, NJ - across the river from Kensington. At about 1690, he moved to near the site of the present day city of Princeton. He married firstly at Philadelphia, Hannah Sessions. They had a son, Philip born in 1686 in Pennsauken.

He inherited the estate of his mother-in-law, Ann Sessions, which was granted him on 8/10/1689. Shortly after 1700, Philip moved through the wilderness to Head of Chester, between the Bays in Maryland and died in his 76th year after moving to Chester county.

He married secondly Rebecca Jones [Elisha Packer, His Ancestors and Descendants, Family 6].

view all 18

Philip Packer, II's Timeline

1664
March 19, 1664
Groombridge, Kent, England
1686
1686
Age 21
Pensaucken, Camden, New Jersey, USA
1687
1687
Age 22
Whitney, Oxfordshire, England
1688
1688
Age 23
Weston, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1688
Age 23
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
1691
1691
Age 26
Pensauken, Camden, NJ
1691
Age 26
Whitney, Oxfordshire, England
1700
1700
Age 35
NJ, United States
1700
Age 35
Princeton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States