Philip Verin, Sr.

Is your surname Verin?

Research the Verin family

Philip Verin, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philip Verin (Veren), Sr.

Also Known As: "Verrin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Humphrey Veren and Margaret Jeffrye
Husband of Dorcas Veren
Father of Philip Veren, Jr.; Robert Veren; Ensign Hilliard Veren; Nathaniel Veren and Joshua Veren

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Philip Verin, Sr.

Emigrated to America in the James from Southampton, England, arriving inBoston in 1635. His wife and four sons came with him.

A few months after his arrival in New England, on 2 September 1635, he was made a freeman of the colony. In 1636 he received a grant of 160 acres, but the next year on 11 September 1637 he exchanged it for another tract. He was one of five men appointed to inspect canoes in 1636. He served on the trial jury and grand jury several times, and appears on the court records from 1636 on as a witness on other minor matters. NEHGR Vol. 131, p. 102; "The Verin Family of Salem, Massachusetts."

On 28 February 1639[/40] Phillip Verin of Salem acquitted Francis Perry of Salem and his wife of all debts [EQC 1:54]. Francis Perry and Jane Perry sued Phillip Virrin and wife Dorcas for defamation 25 June 1639, at which time the two were clearly married [EQC 1:11]. On 6 July 1647 Phillip Veren petitioned on behalf of his grandchild, Robert Veren, who was detained by Francis Perry [EQC 1:114].

Will proved January 2, 1650

Links

_____________________

Philip Veren b.ABT 1580 Salisbury, Whiltshire, England d.bef 3 Oct 1649 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts Family tree▼

Add Parents and Siblings Spouse and Children (edit) H. Philip Veren ABT 1580 - bef 1649 W. Dorcas EST 1585 - AFT 1668 m. ABT 1605 Sarah Verin 1609 - 1669 Philip Veren 1619 - Hilliard Veren 1621 - Captain Nathaniel Veren 1623 - bef 1665 Add another spouse & children ▼Facts and Events Name Philip Veren Gender Male Birth[1] ABT 1580 Salisbury, Whiltshire, England Marriage ABT 1605 to Dorcas Death[2] bef 3 Oct 1649 Salem, Essex, Massachusetts “Phillip Varren, roper,” is listed as one of the men aboard the James of London, sailing in the spring of 1635. He was made a freeman 2 September 1635 (as “Phillip Vereing”). [4] He was granted 160 acreas in the freeman's lands in Salem in 1636. [5]

▼References ↑ The Verin Family of Salem, Massachusetts, in The New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society), page 100. ↑ Philip Veren, in Great Migration Newsletter. (Boston, Massachusetts: Great Migration Study Project), [1]. ORIGIN: Salisbury, Wiltshire BIRTH: By about 1581 (based on estimated date of marriage). DEATH: Before 3 October 1649 (when his widow sold land [ELR 1:8]).

 Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862), Vol 4:371, Questionable quality.

PHILIP, Salem, br. prob. of the first Joshua, came 1635, arr. at Boston, in the James from Southampton, in the ship's clearance call. "a roper," late of New Sarum, or the city of Salisbury, as in mod. times we designate it, bring. w. Dorcas, and ch. perhaps all b. in Eng. Philip, Nathaniel, Hilliard, and Joshua, yet possib. one or more were b. here, for he had sec. w. Jane, wh. join. the ch. 1640; was freem. 2 Sept. 1635, but twenty yrs. later was imprison. as a Quaker.

↑ Great Migration, citing MBCR 1:371 ↑ Great Migration, citing STR 1:21 The James of London (1635) At least two ships called the James sailed in 1635 from England to New England. The passenger list for this one refers to the "James of London." It lists only the men and boys, but indicates that wives and children accompanied them. Sailed: 26 Apr 1635 from London, England under Master William Cooper Arrived: 3 Jun 1635 at Boston, Massachusetts.

Passengers: 53 men plus families (men without descendants listed on the category page). Maurice Anglis - Thomas Antram - Edmund Balter (servant John Smale) - Nicholas Batt - Thomas Browne - Thos Carpenter - Augustine Clement - Thomas Colman - Zacheus Coutris - Thomas Duryes - John Emery - Anthony Emery - John Euered Alias Webb - Robert Field - John Greene - Edmund Hawes - Peter Higdon - Nicholas Holte - Maudit Ingles - John Knight - Ris Knight - Anthony Morse - William Morse - John Musselwhite - John Parker - John Pithouse - William Paddey - John Pike - Sampson Salter - Michael Shafflin - Thomas Smith - George Smythe - Anthony Thetcher - Josuah Verren - Phillip Varren - Richard Walker - Hercules Woodman Resources: Passenger List - Winthrop Society - Great Migration Newsletter

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Philip_Veren_%281%29

view all

Philip Verin, Sr.'s Timeline

1580
1580
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1606
May 4, 1606
Age 26
Salisbury, Wiltshire , England
1613
May 1, 1613
Age 33
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1621
April 3, 1621
Age 41
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1623
April 6, 1623
Age 43
Salisbury, Wiltshire , England
1649
October 30, 1649
Age 69
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
????
????