Philip le Despenser, 1st Baron le Despencer

Is your surname le Despenser?

Research the le Despenser family

Philip le Despenser, 1st Baron le Despencer's Geni Profile

Records for Philip le Despenser

60,155 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Philip le Despenser, 1st Baron le Despencer

Also Known As: "1st Baron le Despencer"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Gedney, Lincolnshire, England
Death: August 4, 1401 (58)
Goxhill, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Philip le Despenser, of Camoys Manor; Sir Phillip Despencer; Joan de Cobham and Lady Joan Despencer
Husband of Elizabeth le Despencer
Father of Philip le Despencer, 2nd Baron le Despencer; Joan le Despenser; John le Despenser; Robert le Despenser and Alice le Despenser
Brother of Hawise le Despenser

Occupation: 1ST LORD, Lord
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Philip le Despenser, 1st Baron le Despencer

Primary Sources

Proof of age for Philip son and heir of Philip le Despenser, Writ 30 October, 37 Edward III [1363].
Philip was 21 years of age and more on Thursday the feast of St. Luke the Evangelist, 37 Edward III, having been born at Gedeneye on St. Luke’s day, 16 Edward III [18 October 1342], and baptized in the church there at the hour of vespers.

Will of Philip le Despenser, knight, dated at Gouxhill, 1 Aug. 1401.
To be buried in the Church of St. Marcial de Newhous, between my mother and my wife Elizabeth.
My sons Philip, John and Robert.
To my sister Lady de Lutterell.
Executors: my son[-in-law] James Roos, John de la Laund, Henry Cusas vicar of Gouxhill, and John Burdet and Ralph de Gouxhill my chaplains.
Supervisor: my son John le Despenser.
Source: Alfred Gibbons, Early Lincoln Wills, p.99

Inquisitions Post Mortem for Philip le Despenser, knight, Writ 8 Aug. 1401.
He died at Goxhill on 4 Aug. [1401]. Philip his son and heir was aged 36 years and more.


  • See Documents, Sources or the Wiki link for the updated Wiki information

Philip Le (Goushill) Despencer, born 1346 in Gedney, Lincolnshire, England, was the son and heir of Philip Le Despencer and Joan Strange. He married Margaret De Cobham, daughter of John De Cobham (Baron Cobham). Philip is listed in The Complete Peerage of England, 1890 edition, volume 3, page 96 as being the son of Philip Le Despencer. He bore the arms of Goushill, his grandmother's family, in lieu of those of Despencer. It appears that he was summoned to Parliament, and died in 1400 or 1401. His title passed to his son Philip Le Despencer.

The title Baron le Despencer has been created several times by writ in the Peerage of England.

The first creation was in 1295, when Hugh the elder Despenser was summoned to the Model Parliament. He was the eldest son of the sometime Justiciar Hugh le Despenser (d. 1295), who was summoned in 1264 to De Montfort's Parliament and is sometimes considered the first baron. Hugh the younger Despenser, son of Hugh the elder, was also summoned to Parliament in 1314, during his father's lifetime, the second creation of the title. Both elder and younger Despencers were attainted in 1326, extinguishing the two creations.

In 1338, Hugh le Despencer, son of Hugh the younger, was summoned to Parliament, the third creation of the title. He died without issue in 1349, and the title became extinct.

In 1357, this Hugh's nephew, Edward le Despencer, 1st Baron le Despencer was summoned to Parliament, the fourth creation. His son Thomas inherited the title in 1375. Thomas was created Earl of Gloucester in 1397, and in 1398, the attainders of the elder and younger Despencers were reversed, making him (in modern law) heir to the first and second creations as well. Thomas himself was attainted in 1400 for his part in the Epiphany Rising. Upon the death of Anne de Beauchamp, 15th Countess of Warwick in 1449, claims to his baronies passed into abeyance, so that the reversal of his attainder in 1461 had no immediate effect. In 1604, the first creation of the barony was called out of abeyance for Mary Fane, the first barony by writ of summons to so be revived. When calling it out of abeyance, the House of Lords gave it precedence as if it had been created in 1264. Her successor in the barony was the first Earl of Westmorland, and the next six earls held the barony and the earldom together. At the death of the seventh earl, the barony again fell into abeyance. The abeyance was terminated for Sir Francis Dashwood, but at his death the barony again went into abeyance. Once again, the Sovereign had to terminate the abeyance, and the same was done in favour of Sir Thomas Stapleton, Baronet. The eighteenth baron succeeded to the title of Viscount Falmouth, and the two titles have remained united since.

The fifth creation of the title was made in 1387 for Philip le Despencer, great-grandson of Hugh the elder Despencer. The title became dormant on the death of his son Philip, the second baron, in 1424. One of his heirs was created Baron Wentworth, and the dormant title became abeyant with that barony in 1815, until its termination in 1856.

view all 28

Philip le Despenser, 1st Baron le Despencer's Timeline

October 18, 1342
Gedney, Lincolnshire, England
October 18, 1342
Gedney, Lincolnshire, England
October 18, 1342
October 18, 1342
Gedney, Lincolnshire, England
October 18, 1342
Gedney, Lincolnshire, England
October 18, 1342
Gedney, Lincolnshire, England
October 18, 1342
Gedney, Lincolnshire, England
October 18, 1342
Gedney, Lincolnshire, England
October 18, 1342
Gedney, Lincolnshire, England
Age 19
Parlington, Lincolnshire , England