Philipp Morawetz

Is your surname Morawetz?

Research the Morawetz family

Philipp Morawetz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Philipp Morawetz

Also Known As: "Filip"
Birthdate: (65)
Death: October 02, 1875 (61-69)
Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of David Morawetz and Barbara Morawetz
Husband of Babette Barbara Morawetz
Father of Eduard Morawetz; Wilhelmine Morawetz; Marie Oberländer; Ludwig Bernhard Morawetz; Klara Katharina Pollák and 8 others

Managed by: Nathaniel Udell
Last Updated:

About Philipp Morawetz

Note: see Morawetz & Oberländer families in Upice history (in Czech) OR Profit.cz (in Czech) 3/11/2007 Tkalcovali tkalci- Dynastie Morawtzů OR [ Průmysl v Úpici a Židé] (in Czech) ..Morawtzové přišli do Úpice nejpozději v 80. letech 18. století, ale odkud se přistěhovali, nevíme. Tato rodina zpočátku vyráběla a prodávala v Úpici pálenku. Úpická vinopalna byla původně panská a náležela k pivovaru, ale již roku 1787 byla pronajata pálenkáři.

Jim byl Izák Morewetz a po něm Michal Aron (patrně příbuzný Morawtze). Roku 1885 se z Č. Skalice přistěhoval Karel Morawetz a roku 1894 zde založil továrnu na váhy.. ..Na jaře roku 1851 zakoupili náchodský faktor Jakub Oberländer', jeho zeť Leopold Abeles, úpický faktor Filip Morawetz a Markus J. Schwab z Prahy pozemky z rozparcelovaného sychrovského dvora a začali zde stavět mechanickou přádelnu lnu..

The Villa house of the Morawetz family. Nr.11/12. originally two wooden houses were bought by Ludvik Morawetz in 1886. He had a house built here, but his son Moric had it rebuilt into its present condition 1900. On July 11, 1926, the first Czechoslovak President T.G. Masaryk, stayed overnight at the villa, when he was visiting the town and employee nursery school built by Richard Morawetz in 1908

Marriage: HBMa 1343 NÁCHOD (o. Náchod) O Folio 30

view all 16

Philipp Morawetz's Timeline

1810
1810
1838
February 28, 1838
Age 28
Úpice, Trutnov District, Hradec Králové Region, Czechia
1839
1839
Age 29
Úpice (Eipel), Bohemia, Czech republic
1840
March 24, 1840
Age 30
1841
April 3, 1841
Age 31
Úpice (Eipel), Královéhradecký, Česká republika
1842
April 23, 1842
Age 32
Úpice (Eipel), Královéhradecký, Česká republika
1843
June 23, 1843
Age 33
Úpice (Eipel), Bohemia, Czech republic
1844
October 7, 1844
Age 34
Upice (Eipel), Bohemia, Czech Republic
1845
December 22, 1845
Age 35
Úpice (Eipel), Bohemia, Czech Republic
1847
May 2, 1847
Age 37
Úpice (Eipel), Bohemia, Czech republic