Phillipa Bryan

Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Phillipa Bryan (Spice)

Also Known As: "Phillipa (Spice) Fortescue Bryan"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: England, UK, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1534 (33-41)
England, UK, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Humphrey Spice of Black Notley
Wife of John Fortescue of Ponsbourne and Sir Francis Bryan I "The Vicar of Hell", Lord Chief Justice of Ireland
Mother of Henry Fortescue, MP; Ann Fortescue; Ethelreda Fortescue; Elizabeth Fox; Edmund Bryan (Esq.) and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phillipa Bryan

Sir Francis BRYAN, Knight, Lord Chief Justice of Ireland Married first, by Mar 1522, Phillippa, dau. and heiress of Humphrey Spice of Black Notley, Essex, widow of John Fortescue of Ponsbourne, Herts

Sir Francis Bryan's son Edmund Robert Bryant (1532-1580) was born and lived in Kent until his mother Phillipa (born Spice) Bryant died in 1534. Edmund Robert died in Somerset, England. Joan Fitzgerald was born, lived and died in Ireland. Records of Irish Peerage referenced below show that Sir Francis Bryan and Joan Fitzgerald had no issue/children with each other and Sir Francis died at Clonmell 2 Feb 1549 only one year after marrying Joan, a marriage at the behest of Sir Francis Bryan's friend King Henry VIII. Edmund Robert was born many years before Sir Francis Bryan married Joan Fitzgerald.

Sir Francis Bryan married the widow Philippa (Spice) Fortescue by March 1522, and after Philippa's death, by 29 Aug 1548, Sir Francis married Joan Fitzgerald. Edmund Robert Bryan(t) was born in 1532.

Philippa Spice was daughter and heir of Sir Humphrey Spice of Black Notley, Essex. She was widow of John Fortescue of Ponsbourne. She was a likely marriage target for courtesan Francis Bryan, a best friend of the frisky Henry VIII.

See short biography of Henry Fortescue, son of John Fortescue and Philippa (Spice) Fortescue. Sir Francis Bryan is mentioned as Henry Fortescue's stepfather and Philippa as Henry's mother in the History of Parliament.

"Henry Fortescue b. by 1515, o.s. of John Fortescue of Ponsbourne, Herts. by Philippa, da. and h. of Humphrey Spice of Black Notley, Essex. m. (1) by 1546, Elizabeth, da. of William Stafford of Bradfield Berks., 4s. 5da.; (2) settlement 22 Mar. 1557, Mary, da. of James Daniel of London, wid. of Sir Edward Darrell of Littlecote, Wilts. and of Philip Mansell, 1s. Dudley†. suc. fa. 8 Aug. 1517.2"

Henry Fortescue inherited extensive lands in Essex and neighbouring counties from his father, who had married a rich heiress and who died when Fortescue was an infant. In 1522 his wardship was acquired by his stepfather Sir Francis Bryan, who also obtained through the marriage a life interest in the Faulkbourne property, which thus passed to Fortescue only on Bryan’s death in 1550.

http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1509-1558/member/fortescue-henry-1515-76

http://tudorplace.com.ar/Bios/HenryFortescue.htm

Colonial Families of the United States of America: Volume 2 Lineage page 151.

Essex, England, Select Church of England Parish Registers, 1518-1960. FHL Film Number: 857071

Colonial Families of the USA, 41607-1775

The Peerage of Ireland: a Genealogical History of the Present Nobility of That Kingdom, Vol. 1, 1789, page 71 Subject: Nobility, Heraldry Description: Book digitized by Google from the library of Harvard University and uploaded to the Internet Archive by user tpb Publication date: 1789 Publisher: Dublin, J. Moore Author: Lodge, John, 1692-1774, Archdall, Mervyn, 1723-1791, Pre-1801 Imprint Collection (Library of Congress) DLC

Tags: americana

Notes: Another issue of this work appeared in 1789 with the imprint: London: printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson. - English Short Title Catalog, ESTCN20017. - Includes indicies. - Last leaf of each volume bears corrections and additions; penultimate leaf of vol. 7 bears directions to the binder. - Reproduction of original from the Huntington Library. - With a list of subscribers in vol. 1,

https://play.google.com/store/books/details/John_Lodge_The_Peerage_Of_Ireland_Or_A_Genealogica?id=5Ng9AAAAcAAJ

'Sir John Fortescue, Knight, His Life, Works, and Family History in Two Volumes' - https://books.google.com/booksid=J2gvAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA165&lpg=PA165&dq=Phillipa+Spice+daughter+of+humphrey+spice&source=bl&ots=fro5Mz1czP&sig=d4RBrcoz2Yr0MddPoc0wPGWuLug&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi_38iXufzZAhVBDGMKHZc3DCIQ6AEIRjAJ#v=onepage&q=Phillipa%20Spice%20daughter%20of%20humphrey%20spice&f=false

Links

view all 11

Phillipa Bryan's Timeline

1497
1497
England, United Kingdom
1511
1511
Age 14
Tor Brian, Devonshire, England,
1514
1514
Age 17
1534
1534
Age 37
England, United Kingdom
????
????
????
????