Maria Philippa Soales

public profile

Is your surname Soales?

Research the Soales family

Maria Philippa Soales's Geni Profile

Records for Maria Soales

2,817 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Philippa Soales (Soals)

Also Known As: "seals/", "Maria Robertson", "Marritje Robbers", "Roberts"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Devonshire, England
Death: 1635 (34-42)
Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James(Jamys) Soales and Ellyn Bell
Wife of John 'Jan' Seals/Sayles
Mother of John Sayles, II; Richard Sayles; Femmetje 'Phebe' Jans Seals and Sarah Seals

Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Maria Philippa Soales

John, his wife Philipa and their daughter Phoebe came to America as freemen with The Winthrop Fleet to settle the Massachusetts Bay Colony. They were in the textile business before they left England and when theyfinally got to Rhode Island, theystarted a textile businessthere. InSaylesville, RI there are still some old mills which say"Sayles TextileMills". In Pawtucket is the Deborah Cook SaylesLibrary which has a wholeroom, from floor to ceiling dedicated to theSayles family.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=barbarapumyea&id=I03242

Phillipa Soales was born Bef 28 Feb 1601-28 Feb 1602 in Sudbury, Suffolk, England, and died Aft 1635 in MA. She was the daughter of 6. Jamys Soales and 7. Ellyn Bell.

	 

Children of Phillipa Soales and John Sayles are:

	  i.	John Sayles was born 1633 in England, and died 1681 in Providence, Provicence co., RI. He married Mary Williams By 1652 in Providence, Provicence co., RI, daughter of Roger Williams and Mary Barnard. She was born Aug 1633 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., MA, and died 1681 in Plymouth, Plymouth Co., MA.
	  ii.	Phebe Sayles was born 1626 in Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England.
	  iii.	Sarah Sayles was born 1628 in Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England.

1. iv. Richard Sayles was born 1635 in Charlestown, Suffolk Co., MA.


Married 11 August 1625 in Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England.

 

John and Philippa (and their 4 year old daughter) arrived in Charlestown in 1630. Apparently after Philippa’s death, John and daughter Phoebe relocated to New Amsterdam.


In 1645, Seals was in some way wounded, on which he made a will, dated April 7th, of that year, in which he devises to " Touts Nyssen" his son-in-law, the half of all the means and effects he leaves behind, and to his wife, Marritje Robbers, the other half, until she marry or die: if she marry, then to have the use of said half during life, with privilege to dispose of 200 gl. by will out of the estate, as she may see fit, the remainder of her half, after her death, to go to " Tonis Nyssen" or his children and heirs. Seals died soon after executing the will, and in August 9th following, his widow m. Thomas Gridy or Grydy, an Englishman, and widower, 60 years old, who afterwards resided in Gravesend, got in trouble with George Baxter in 1656, and was sentenced to be publicly whipped, and to be banished the province for twelve years.

Links

Sources

  • "The Bergen Family: or The Descendants of Hans Hansen Bergen" by Teunis G Bergen
view all

Maria Philippa Soales's Timeline

1597
1597
Devonshire, England
1626
May 1, 1626
Age 29
Little Waldingfield, Suffolk, England
1631
1631
Age 34
Charlestown (within present Boston), Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1635
1635
Age 38
1635
Age 38
Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
????
????