Philippe Antoni du Trieux

Is your surname du Trieux?

Research the du Trieux family

Philippe Antoni du Trieux's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philippe Antoni du Trieux

Also Known As: "Philippe Du Trieux", "du truy", "de trieux"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Roubaix, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
Place of Burial: New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Philippe or Jean du du Trieux and Jacqueminte du Trieux
Husband of Jaquemyne Noirett and Susanna du Trieux
Father of Philippe du Trieux, Jr (Infant); Marie Phillippese du Trieux; Madeleine Philippe du Trieux, (Infant); Philippe Du Trieux, III; Jan Du Trieux and 9 others

Occupation: Court Messenger, WENT TO AMERICA 1624 NEW NETHERLAND, Dyer/Cloth Worker, also called Truax, Dyer, Albany Court Messenger (Sheriff), Court Messenger to Governor Kieft
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Philippe Antoni du Trieux

"du Trieux" pronounced "du treoo". Philppe du Trieux was appointed "Court messenger" (sheriff) at New Amsterdam by Gov. Kieft

He was a French Huguenot, who emigrated to New Netherlands through Amsterdam onboard the ship 'Nieuw Netherland' which departed from Amsterdam, Holland on March 30, 1624. He was among the company of Walloons who came in that year under the leadership of Jesse de Forest.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:a6S-Sl4oA3sJ:wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi%3Fop%3DGET%26db%3Dtimmychew%26id%3DI9631+pyillipe+antoni+du+trieux,+born+1586,+new+amsterdam+immigrant&cd=1&hl=nl&ct=clnk&lr=lang_en|lang_nl


http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/u/Elizabeth-Stuerke-IL/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1445.html

http://www.pcez.com/~bigshoe/dt/Hove/hooges.html#4443


Phillipe Antoni du Trieux WikiTree FREE

Birth: 1586 - Roubaix, Dept. du Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France Death: Sep 8 1653 - New Amsterdam, New York

Parents: Phillipe Trieux, Jacqueline Du Trieux

Wife: Jaquemyne Noirett, Susanna du Trieux

Children: Phillipe du Trieux Jr, Madeleine du Trieux (Infant), Maria du Trieux, Susanna Wendel, Sara du Trieux, Phillipe du Trieux Jr (infant), Rebecca Du Trieux, Rachel Du Trieux, Gerome du Trieux (Infant), Abraham du Trieux, Issac du Trieux and Jacob du Trieux


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Goshen Daily Democrat - Goshen, Indiana - July 29 1910 NewspaperARCHIVE.com Text: "..., it is supposed was the Philip Du Trieux, court messenger at New Amsterdam. Truax Is the modern version of this name. Evert and Susanna had eight children, Thomas, Elsje, Johannes, Die-wertje (who died early..." Date: July 29 1910 Publication: Goshen, Indiana, United States of America

view all 26

Philippe Antoni du Trieux's Timeline

1586
July 18, 1586
Roubaix, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1616
January 3, 1616
Age 29
Amsterdam, Netherlands
1617
April 5, 1617
Age 30
Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1619
February 10, 1619
Age 32
Leiden, ZH, Netherlands
1620
February 9, 1620
Age 33
Leyden, Amsterdam, Noord Holland, Netherlands
1623
October 20, 1623
Age 37
Amsterdam, Holland
1624
April 1624
Age 37
Arrived in New York on the New Netherland