Philippus Arnoldus Brits

Is your surname Brits?

Research the Brits family

Philippus Arnoldus Brits's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Philippus Arnoldus Brits

Also Known As: "Britz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bloemfontein distrik, Motheo, Free State, South Africa
Death: February 10, 1919 (57)
Doornpan, Boshof, Lejweleputswa, Free State, South Africa (Val van windpomp)
Immediate Family:

Son of Gert Rudolf Brits and Maria Jacoba Brits
Husband of Martha Sophia Brits / Roux
Brother of Anna Cecilia Deacon; Johanna Susanna Furstenburg; Maria Jacoba Viljoen; Dina Carolina Viljoen; Magdalena Cecilia Johanna Brits and 5 others

Occupation: Boer.
Managed by: Leon Johan Pierre van Aswegen, a...
Last Updated:

About Philippus Arnoldus Brits

STERFKENNIS - https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939J-DN33-CK?mode=g&i=561&cat=195564


ANGLO BOERE OORLOG

  • Surname BRITZ
  • Name PHILIPPUS ARNOLDUS
  • Age 40
  • Address BESSIESPAN
  • District BOSHOF
  • Where Captured KAALSPRUIT
  • When Captured 1902/02/05
  • Camp Onbekend
  • Country India
  • Ship (To) Onbekend
  • Ship (Back)
  • Number 28754
  • Ref ID 27829

http://www.wmbr.org.za/view.asp?pg=research&pgsub=databases&pgsub1=2&head1=Prisoners%20of%20War&strGlobalTerms=britz&opt=ditem&rdID=27829

  • Surname Brits
  • Name Philippus Arnoldus
  • Date Birth 2.6.1861
  • Residence Boshof dist
  • Name Last Officer Kmdt D. du Toit
  • Weapon gevang 1901
  • When Killed dood Feb 1919
  • Widow Veteran Martha Sofia geb. Viljoen
  • Branch Dealesville
  • Notes
  • Ref ID 11837

http://www.wmbr.org.za/view.asp?pg=research&pgsub=databases&pgsub1=13&head1=League%20of%20Veterans&strGlobalTerms=brits&opt=ditem&rdID=11837

Personal Details

  • Name: Mrs Martina Sophia Britz
  • Marital status: married

Farm History

  • Name: Biesepan / Biesiespan / Biesjepan / Bessiepan / Bissiespan / Bresjepan
  • District: Boshof

Status of Husband

  • Type: Oath of neutrality
  • Notes: on commando Phillipus Arnolles, aged 41

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Person/105383/Martina_Sophia_Britz/


view all

Philippus Arnoldus Brits's Timeline

1861
June 2, 1861
Bloemfontein distrik, Motheo, Free State, South Africa
1919
February 10, 1919
Age 57
Boshof, Lejweleputswa, Free State, South Africa