Philippus Snijman, b7

Is your surname Snijman?

Research the Snijman family

Philippus Snijman, b7's Geni Profile

Records for Philippus Snijman

3,856 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Philippus Snijman, b7

Also Known As: "Fillipus Snyman b7 (Drakenstein) (1701)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
Immediate Family:

Son of Christoffel Snyman and Marguerite -Therese de Savoye, b4 PROG1
Husband of Johanna Margaretha van Deventer
Father of Christoffel Snyman, b7c1; Philippus Snyman, b7c2; Gerrit Snyman, b7c3; Adriana Muller; Sophia Cornelia Botha and 4 others
Brother of Jacobus Christoffel Snyman, b1; Catharina Snyman Viljoen, b2; Maria Magdalena Snyman, b3; Christina Snyman b4; Elsje Snyman, b5 and 3 others
Half brother of Cornelia Viljoen b3c1; Frans Viljoen/Villion [b3c2]; Henning Viljoen, i b3c3 and Henning Viljoen, b3c4

Occupation: Farmer, seun van Stamvader
Managed by: Stephen Anthony Bailey
Last Updated:

About Philippus Snijman, b7

Judi Marais-Meyer register

Erik Kriel Register

Philippus Snyman - a1b7 - was 'n burger van Drakenstein, Kaap, Suid Afrika.

Bron:

Geslagresigter van vroeë Kaapse families - Christoffel Coetzee de Villiers

============================

Burger of Drakenstein

Married 14th Apr 1726

-______________

Haplogroup I-M253 (alias I1, prev. I1a) - Z60 subclade (prev. I1a2a).

A descendant of Christoffel's son Philippus (b7) has tested positive in April 2014 for: I1 M253+ Z60+ (The haplogroup I-M253 is also referred to as I1d1a)

Haplogroup I-M253 (Y-DNA) is the original paternal lineage of Nordic Europe (Z60 is a subclade under this haplogroup). The highest frequencies of the I-M253 lineage are now found in Scandinavian countries. I-M253 males are currently present throughout Europe, consisting of about 40 percent of the male population of Norway, 35 percent of Finland, between 10 and 11 percent of French, about 18 percent of German and between 10 and 22 percent of the British Isles.

Sources:

1. Geno 2.0 test results by the Geneographic Project of National Geographic

2. The document Snyman_genetics_20140423_v0.4.pdf under the Sources tab: http://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000025851668631

view all 21

Philippus Snijman, b7's Timeline

1701
July 24, 1701
South Africa, Cape
July 24, 1701
July 24, 1701
July 24, 1701
July 24, 1701
July 24, 1701
Drakenstein, Cape Colony, South Africa
July 24, 1701
Drakenstein-Fr
1701
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1727
January 1727
Age 26
Paarl, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa