Philip Darcy, 6th Lord Darcy of Knayth

Is your surname Darcy?

Research the Darcy family

Philip Darcy, 6th Lord Darcy of Knayth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philip Darcy, 6th Lord Darcy of Knayth

Also Known As: "‘d'Arcy’ is also seen as", "Phillip Darcy", "Philip D’Arcy", "Philip d' Arici", "Philip d'Areci", "Phillip D'Arcy", "Philip d'Arcy 6th Baron", "Philip (Lord Darcey And /Maynell)/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Temple Newsom, Yorkshire, England, UK
Death: Died in Holderness,,Yorkshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Darcy, 5th Baron of Knaith and Margaret Grey, Baroness D'Arcy
Husband of Eleanor (speculative) de Tunstall
Father of Elizabeth Strangeways (Darcy) and Margery Conyers
Brother of Elizabeth Darcy; Matilda (Maud) Darcy; Margery Darcy and John Darcy, 7th Baron Darcy of Knaith
Half brother of Elizabeth Bilesby (Swynford)

Managed by: Peter Scianna
Last Updated:

About Philip Darcy, 6th Lord Darcy of Knayth

http://www.thepeerage.com/p34243.htm#i342422

Philip Darcy, 6th Lord Darcy de Knayth was born circa 1398.1 He was the son of John Darcy, 5th Lord Darcy de Knayth and Margaret Grey.1 He married Eleanor Fitzhugh, daughter of Henry FitzHugh, 4th Lord FitzHugh and Elizabeth Grey.1 He died on 16 January 1417/18.1

    Philip Darcy, 6th Lord Darcy de Knayth succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Darcy de Knayth [E., 1332] on 9 December 1411.

Philip Darcy, 6th Lord Darcy de Knayth, was born circa 1398. He was the son of John Darcy, 5th Lord Darcy de Knayth and Margaret Grey. He married Eleanor Fitzhugh, daughter of Henry FitzHugh, 4th Lord FitzHugh and Elizabeth Grey. He died on 16 January 1417/18. Philip Darcy, 6th Lord Darcy de Knayth succeeded to the title of 6th Lord Darcy de Knayth [E., 1332] on 9 December 1411.


view all 17

Philip Darcy, 6th Lord Darcy of Knayth's Timeline

1398
1398
Temple Newsom, Yorkshire, England, UK
1417
May 1, 1417
Age 19
Ravensworth, North Yorkshire, England
1418
August 2, 1418
Age 20
Holderness,,Yorkshire,England
September 1, 1418
Age 20
Ravensworth, North Yorkshire, England
1956
December 8, 1956
Age 20
December 8, 1956
Age 20
1957
November 18, 1957
Age 20
November 18, 1957
Age 20
1967
January 26, 1967
Age 20