Phillip Russell

Is your surname Russell?

Research the Russell family

Phillip Russell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phillip Russell

Also Known As: "Phileman Russel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Old Burying Ground Lexington Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA Plot: A.28
Immediate Family:

Son of William Russell, of Cambridge and Martha Hall
Husband of Joanna Cutler Russell and Sarah Russell
Father of James Russell; Joanna Monroe; William Russell; Philip Russell; Samuel Russell and 5 others
Brother of Joseph Russell; Benjamin Russell; Phebe Russell; John Russell, of Cambridge; Martha Gleason and 7 others

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phillip Russell

Philip was a carpenter by trade, and lived at Mentomy and later at Cambridge (Lexington).

He was prominent both in the old town of Cambridge and in the new settlement, being selectman of Cambridge in 1700-01.

He was a subscribe to the meeting house at the Farms in 1692, and was on the committee to seat the meeting house later.

His children's names appear in the settlement of the estate in Middlesex probate records.

The Russell branch of our family is also well represented in the Lexington Burial Ground. These stones mark the resting place of our Uncle (ten greats) Philip Russell (1650-1731) and his first wife Joanna Cutler (1660-1703). Son of our ten-greats grandparents, the immigrants William Russell and Martha Davies Russell, and younger brother to our Lexington, Concord, and Carlisle pioneer nine-greats grandfather Benjamin Russell, Philip, a carpenter, grew up across the Woburn Road from William and Martha Munroe’s “Scotland” farm in Lexington.

Philip was 62 in 1712, when “Cambridge Farms” finally evolved from a westerly precinct of Cambridge and was formally organized as the new Town of Lexington. While it is correct to call him, as the records do, “Philip Russell of Cambridge” (he was Selectman in 1700 and 1701), he qualifies as a pioneer of Lexington, where he and Joanna raised their family and where they are buried into the fourth generation. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Birth: 1650 Death: Feb. 7, 1731

Philip Russell, s. of William, b. 1650; m. (1) Johanna Cutler, (2) Sarah Brooks; selectman of Cambridge 1700-01; subscriber to the meeting-house 1692.

Parents William and Martha were married in England and came over abt. 1640. Their oldest son, Joseph, was b. in England. Their other children were b. in Cambridge.

Lexington births: RUSSELL, Martha & Phillip, ch. of Wm. & Martha, b. between 1645 and 1655. †

Lexington marriages: RUSSELL, Philip, m. Joannah Cutter, June 19, 1680. † (recorded at Cambridge)

Lexington marriages: RUSSELL, Phillip, of Cambridge, m. Sarah Brooks, of Medford, Oct. 18, 1705. † (recorded at Cambridge and Medford)

Lexington deaths: RUSSELL, Philip, Feb. 7, 1730.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Joanna Cutler Russell (1660 - 1703)

Children:
 James Russell (1681 - 1748)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Here lyes Buried ye Body of Mr. PHILIP RUSSELL Who Departed this Life Febry 7th 1731 in ye 81st Year of His Age


Burial: Old Burying Ground Lexington Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA Plot: A.28


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Bill Boyington Record added: Nov 13, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 16639687 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16639687


Married 1680.

view all 17

Phillip Russell's Timeline

1650
February 7, 1650
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1650
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1655
1655
Age 4
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1681
July 23, 1681
Age 31
Lexington, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1683
December 30, 1683
Age 33
Cambridge Farms, Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
1686
July 23, 1686
Age 36
Cambridge Farms, Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
1688
September 18, 1688
Age 38
Cambridge Farms, Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
1690
January 12, 1690
Age 39
Cambridge Farms, Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts.
1692
1692
Age 41
Cambridge Farms, Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts.