Phillippa Trewynnard

public profile

Is your surname Trewynnard?

Research the Trewynnard family

Phillippa Trewynnard's Geni Profile

Records for Phillippa Trewynnard

292 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Phillippa Trewynnard (Carminowe)

Also Known As: "Boscawen"
Birthplace: Boconnoc, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Bocastle, Cornwall, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Carminowe and Catherine Carminowe
Wife of James Trewynnard; Hugh Boscawen and James Trewynnard, MP
Mother of William Trewynnard, MP; James Trewynnard, MP; Elizabeth Killigrew; Philippa Trewynnard; Mary Coffin and 13 others
Sister of Elizabeth Herle

Managed by: Linda Sue
Last Updated:

About Phillippa Trewynnard

Phillipa Carminowe

  • Birth: about 1508 in Boconnoc, Cornwall, England
  • Death: 9 AUG 1563 in St. Micheal, Penkivel, Cornwall, England
  • Father: Nicholas Carminowe b: 1500
  • Mother: Catherine Wolvedon b: 1510 in Wolvedon, England
  • Married 1) in 1547 to Hugh Boscawen b: 1512 in Tregothnan, Cornwall 2) abt 1559 to James Trewynnard, MP, as his 2nd wife

Children include

  1. Mary Boscawen b: 20 JAN 1534/35 in St. Micheal, Penkevil, Cornwall, England

source data

  • Philip Carminow1
  • F, #439070
  • Last Edited=2 Jul 2010
  • Philip Carminow is the daughter of Nicholas Carminow.1 She married Hugh Boscawen, son of John Boscawen and Elizabeth Lower.1
  • Her married name became Boscawen.1
  • Child of Philip Carminow and Hugh Boscawen
    • 1.Nicholas Boscawen+1 d. c May 1626
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] BP2003 volume 1, page 1385. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • From:
  • _______________________
  • TREWYNNARD, James (c.1505-72 or later), of Budock, Cornw.
  • b. c.1505, yr. s. of James Trewynnard of Trewinnard by Philippa, bro. of Philippa; bro. of William. m. (1), 1da.; (2) c.1559, Philippa, da. and coh. of Nicholas Carminowe of Trenowth, wid. of Hugh Boscawen of Tregothnan, s.p.2
  • .... His experience at Pendennis was doubtless of use to Trewynnard when in 1560 he was appointed to survey St. Michael’s Mount: he had probably resigned the post on his marriage to Philippa Boscawen as he went to live with her at Tregothnan higher up the Fal estuary. Soon after this marriage he became involved in a bitter dispute with his stepson John Boscawen and the young man’s guardian John Carminowe over some livestock. Matters came to a head on 8 Feb. 1560 when there was a skirmish between the two parties, in which Trewynnard was injured and his companion Carew Courtenay was killed. Following his wife’s death Trewynnard gave up living at Tregothnan and appears to have left Cornwall for a time; in 1564 or not long afterwards, as James Trewynnard of the county of Devon, he brought an action against Thomas Herle regarding lands in Kenwyn and elsewhere in the neighbourhood of Truro. Herle was a nephew of Trewynnard’s late wife and the lands in question appear to have formed part of the property divided between the elder Nicholas Carminowe’s coheirs Elizabeth Herle and Philippa Trewynnard; as Herle pointed out, Trewynnard had no claim to any part of this inheritance. .... etc.
  • From:
  • ___________________________
view all 24

Phillippa Trewynnard's Timeline

Trewinnard,St Erth,Cornwall,England
Boconnoc, Cornwall, England
Age 6
St. Erth, Cornwall, England
January 20, 1535
Age 27
St Michael, Penkivel, Cornwall, England
Age 30
Tregothnan, , Cornwall, England
Age 31
Tregothnan, , Cornwall, England
Age 33
Saint Michael Penkivel, , Cornwall, England
Age 34
Tregothnan, , Cornwall, England