Is your surname Bonnell?

Research the Bonnell family

Phoebe Bonnell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phoebe Bonnell (Davis)

Also Known As: "Phebe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greenbrier Run, Doddridge County, Virginia (now West Virginia), United States
Death: Died in Doddridge County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Peter Davis and Sarah "Sally" Davis (Davis)
Wife of John B. Bonnell
Mother of Phedora Davis; Isabelle Bonnell and Samantha Goodwin
Sister of Joshua S. Davis; Rhoda Bee; Absalom Davis; Jesse J. Davis; Amos Davis and 5 others

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Phoebe Bonnell

DAVIS, THE SETTLERS OF SALEM, WEST VIRGINIA, by Susie Davis Nicholson, Salem, West Virginia, 1992. p. 48


Children: Pedora Davis (born Bonnell), Samantha Goodwin (born Bonnell), Isabel Bonnell, Fodesa Bonnell

Source- http://www.doddridgecountyroots.com/bk6html/f20156.html

Wife: Phoebe Davis     
               Born: Jun-29-1828           3
             Census: 1870, 1880           in Grant District, Doddridge Co, WV  
             Census: 1860                 in Doddridge Co, (W)VA  
             Census: 1850                 in Harrison Co, (W)VA  
             Father: Peter Davis   (1783 - 1873) 
             Mother: Sarah "Sally" Davis   (1786 - 1842)

Source (3) Susie Davis Nicholson, Davis - The Settlers of Salem, West Virginia, Gordon Printing Co, Strasburg OH, 1979 (Revised & Enlarged) < www.wvgenweb.org/harrison/books.htm >, p. 32.

view all 12

Phoebe Bonnell's Timeline

1828
June 29, 1828
Doddridge County, Virginia (now West Virginia), United States
1846
April 6, 1846
Age 17
Harrison County, West Virginia, United States
1849
1849
Age 20
1852
1852
Age 23
Harrison County, West Virginia, United States
1880
1880
Age 51
Doddridge County, West Virginia, United States
1989
April 19, 1989
Age 52
April 19, 1989
Age 52
May 4, 1989
Age 52
May 4, 1989
Age 52