Phoebe Ann Givan

Is your surname Givan?

Research the Givan family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Phoebe Ann Givan (Jacobs)

Also Known As: "Phoebe Jacobs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Johnson, Indiana, United States
Death: August 28, 1927 (89)
Fort Bidwell, Modoc, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William A. Jacobs, Sr. and Saloma Stevens Jacobs
Wife of Henry Clay Givan and Mr Leggett
Mother of Matilda Blake; James Newton Givan; Lydia Ellen Dunnavin; Mary Emma McKee; Alice Givan and 2 others
Sister of Harriet Marie Weller; Rebecca Jacobs; Juliette Jacobs; Abraham B. Jacobs; Nancy Ann Wimer and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phoebe Ann Givan

  • Residence: Lancaster, Keokuk, Iowa, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Lake City, Modoc, California, United States - 1880
  • Residence: Bidwell and Lake City Townships, Merced, California, United States - 1900
  • Residence: Bidwell, Modoc, California, United States - 1910
view all 11

Phoebe Ann Givan's Timeline

1837
September 5, 1837
Johnson, Indiana, United States
1857
1857
Iowa, United States
1858
1858
Iowa, United States
1859
1859
Iowa, United States
1860
May 12, 1860
Iowa, United States

Name: Matilda J Blake
Residence: Bidwell Township, Modoc, California
Estimated Birth Year: 1862
Age: 58
Birthplace: Iowa
Relationship to Head of Household: Daughter
Gender: Female
Race: White
Marital Status: Widowed
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Birthplace:
Film Number: 1820122
Digital Folder Number: 4293828
Image Number: 00066
Sheet Number: 4
Household Gender Age Birthplace
SELF Phoebe Bevans F 82y Indiana
DAU Matilda J Blake F 58y Iowa
Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1920," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MH7L-FBR : accessed 12 Mar 2013), Matilda J Blake in household of Phoebe Bevans, Bidwell Township, Modoc, California; citing enumeration district (ED) , sheet 4A, family 93, NARA microfilm publication T625, FHL microfilm 1820122.

========================

Possible earlier match, but spouse's name doesn't match brother's biography

Name: Matilda J. Blake
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1880
Event Place: Camp J. A. Rucker, Pima, Arizona, United States
Gender: Female
Age: 20
Marital Status: Married
Occupation: Keeping House
Race (Original):
Ethnicity: American
Relationship to Head of Household: Wife
Birthplace: Iowa, United States
Birth Date: 1860
Spouse's Name: John Blake
Spouse's Birthplace: Massachusetts, United States
Father's Name:
Father's Birthplace: Indiana, United States
Mother's Name:
Mother's Birthplace: Indiana, United States
Page: 149
Page Letter: B
Entry Number: 273
Affiliate Film Number: T9-0036
GS Film number: 1254036
Digital Folder Number: 004239797
Image Number: 00316
Household Gender Age Birthplace
Self John Blake M 29 Massachusetts, United States
Wife Matilda J. Blake F 20 Iowa, United States
Son Harold Blake M 3 California, United States
Daughter Ruth Blake F 0 Arizona, United States
Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1880," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MH2H-9B9 : accessed 12 Mar 2013), Matilda J. Blake in entry for John Blake, 1880.
- -
this looks to be the Harold from 1880 living with another sister, Grace Blake Clinton, born AZ c1883, on the 1910 Census.

Name: Harold N Blake
Birthplace: California
Relationship to Head of Household: Brother-in-law
Residence: Anaconda Ward 2, Deer Lodge, Montana
Marital Status: Single
Race : White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year:
Father's Birthplace: Massachusetts
Mother's Birthplace: Iowa
Family Number: 142
Page Number: 5
Household Gender Age Birthplace
SELF Frank H Clinton M 36y Minnesota
WIFE Grace Clinton F 27y Arizona
DAU Eleline Clinton F 3y Montana
SON Frank B Clinton M 2y Montana
DAU Grace Clinton F 0y 4m Montana
Harold N Blake M 32y California
Rose Jobin F 23y Switzerland
Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1910," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MLCQ-GKZ : accessed 12 Mar 2013), Harold N Blake in household of Frank H Clinton, Anaconda Ward 2, Deer Lodge, Montana; citing sheet 5B, family 142, NARA microfilm publication T624, FHL microfilm 1374844.

1861
April 13, 1861
Iowa, United States
1866
April 25, 1866
Iowa, USA
1868
April 17, 1868
IA, United States
1927
August 28, 1927
Age 89
Fort Bidwell, Modoc, California, United States

Listed (Mrs. Henry Grien [sic] of Modoc, CA) as surviving on sister Juliett's obituary in November 1909.

=========================

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=83456016

Phebe Givan

Birth: 1837
Death: 1927

Family links:
Spouse:
Henry C Givan (1831 - 1912)

Burial:
Fort Bidwell Cemetery
Campbell (Modoc County)
Modoc County
California, USA