Is your surname Key?

Research the Key family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Phoebe Key (Talbert)

Also Known As: "Phoebe Talbort", "Phoebe Talbot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edgefield Co., SC, British America
Death: March 1852 (78)
Boromville, Macon Co., AL
Place of Burial: Key Cemetery, Boromville, Macon County, Alabama, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph S Talbert and Sarah Talbert
Wife of Henry Key, Jr.
Mother of Barzillia Graves Key; James M. Key; Dr. William Key; Mary Ann Key; Tandy Alfred Key and 2 others
Sister of Nancy Ware; William Talbert; John Talbert; Sara Ware; Ansel Millage Talbert and 9 others

Occupation: Housewife, Farmer
Managed by: richard key
Last Updated:

About Phoebe Key

Biography

Phoebe Key was born on November 23, 1773 in Edgefield Co., SC, British America. Her parents were Joseph S Talbert and Sarah Talbert. She was a Housewife.

Phoebe married Henry Key, Jr. in 1794 in Edgefield Co., SC. Together they had the following children: Henry Key, III; Barzillia Graves Key; Dr William Key; Mary Ann Key; Tandy Alfred Key; Parmelia Talbert Key; James M Key.

She died in March 1852 in Boromville, Macon Co., AL and was buried after March 1852 in Key Cemetery, Boromville, Macon County, Alabama, USA.


Phoebe was a slave owner. Documents are attached to this profile.

Birth: Nov. 23, 1773, Edgefield County, South Carolina, USA, Death: Mar., 1852, Boromville, Macon County, Alabama, USA. Daughter of Joseph and Sarah Jennings Tolbert; second wife of Henry Key, Jr. Phoebe is buried at the Key Cemetery in Macon County, AL but there is a DAR marker for her at the nearby Creek Stand Cemetery. This Daughters of the American Revolution marker says "In Memory of Phoebe Tolber Key, born about 1780, died March 1852.  Buried in Boram Cemetery, 3 miles N.E. of this site. Wife of Revolutionary War Soldier Capt. Henry Key Jr. of S.C.  Born April 11, 1759 in VA, died August 23, 1810 in SC, erected by Reuben Long Chapter DAR, Hurtsboro, AL.

Sources

view all 11

Phoebe Key's Timeline

1773
November 23, 1773
Edgefield Co., SC, British America
1794
December 3, 1794
Edgefield, Edgefield County, South Carolina, United States
1797
May 3, 1797
Edgefield Co., SC
1799
June 5, 1799
Edgefield County, South Carolina, United States
1800
February 4, 1800
Edgefield, Edgefield District, South Carolina, United States
1801
June 12, 1801
Edgefield Co., SC
1804
April 20, 1804
Albemarle, Frederick Co., VA
1807
April 5, 1807
Edgefield Co., SC
1852
March 1852
Age 78
Boromville, Macon Co., AL