Phoebe (Francis) Penlarrick - Cusley [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]

public profile

Is your surname Penlarrick - Cusley?

Research the Penlarrick - Cusley family

Phoebe (Francis) Penlarrick - Cusley [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phoebe Penlarrick - Cusley (Francis)

Also Known As: "Phoebe Penlarrick", "Phoebe Cusley"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Mylor, Cornwall, UK
Death: November 15, 1815 (61)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Francis and Mary Phoebe Francis
Wife of John Penlarrick and Benjamin Cusley, marine "Friendship" 1788
Mother of Ann McGinnis and Maria Dunstan/Dunstone

Managed by: Kathleen Margaret Cobcroft
Last Updated:

About Phoebe (Francis) Penlarrick - Cusley [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]

Phoebe FRANCIS was born 12/6/1754 Mylor, Cornwall, England (daughter of Thomas FRANCIS and Mary Phoebe BURGES)

Phoebe married John PENALRICK on 7/4/1776 at Plymouth, Devon, England

Phoebe was convicted and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove in 1791 on "Mary Ann"

Phoebe had a relationship with Benjamin CUSLEY (they married on 31/3/1795 at Parramatta) and they had the following children

  • Ann 1792
  • Maria 1797

Phoebe died 15/11/1815 at Windsor


LINKS

3rd Fleet convict - arrived 9th July 1791 on the Mary Ann, apparently recorded as being a widow. Was given 7 years for burglary on 1st August 1790 in Devon. (info from notes on Ancestry.com.)

view all

Phoebe (Francis) Penlarrick - Cusley [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]'s Timeline

1754
June 12, 1754
Cornwall, UK
1792
September 2, 1792
Age 38
Parramatta, NSW, Australia
1797
1797
Age 42
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1815
November 15, 1815
Age 61
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia