Is your surname Sedgwick?

Research the Sedgwick family

Phoebe Sedgwick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Phoebe Sedgwick (Haight)

Also Known As: "Phebe", "Phoebe Wilbur", "Wilbor"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Chatham, Columbia County, New York, United States
Death: August 30, 1880 (77)
Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska, United States
Place of Burial: Omaha, Douglas, Nebraska, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of David Haight and Phebe Mosher
Wife of Carr Wilbur and Francis Sedgwick
Mother of Reuben Henry Wilbur and Matthew C Wilbur
Sister of Benjamin Haight; Daniel Haight; Margaret Haight; Eunice Haight; Reuben Haight and 3 others

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Phoebe Sedgwick

Ancestor of the U.S. Poet Laureate Richard Wilbur, two-time awardee of the Pulitzer Prize for poetry. Her Wilbur husband, Carr Wilbur, died young and she remarried to Frederick Sedgwick.

  • Birth: Oct. 2, 1802
  • Death: Aug. 31, 1880

Burial: Prospect Hill Cemetery Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska, USA

view all

Phoebe Sedgwick's Timeline

1802
October 2, 1802
Chatham, Columbia County, New York, United States
1825
April 26, 1825
Age 22
Chatham, Columbia County, New York, United States
1831
March 16, 1831
Age 28
Chatham, Columbia County, New York, United States
1880
August 30, 1880
Age 77
Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska, United States
????
Omaha, Douglas, Nebraska, United States