Pierre Cronjé, SV/PROG 1

Is your surname Cronjé?

Research the Cronjé family

Pierre Cronjé, SV/PROG 1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pierre Cronjé, SV/PROG 1

Also Known As: "Pierre Cronier (name change due to Dutch influence)", "pierre crosnier"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Thimerais, Normandie, France
Death: Died in Wellington, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown father of Pierre & Estienne Cronier and Unknown mother of Pierre & Estienne Cronier
Husband of Suzanna Taillefert b5 SM
Father of Marie Cronjé, b1; Elizabeth (Isabeau) Taillefert Cronje, b2; Pierre Cronje, b3; Anna Cronje b4; Izaak Cronje, b5 and 1 other
Brother of Estienne Cronjé

Occupation: Farmer, Wine farmer - arrived in the Cape in about 1898, farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pierre Cronjé, SV/PROG 1

Pierre (Pieter) Cronier (Cronjè) arrived in South Africa with his brother, Estienne, on board the ship Driebergen. Pierre married Susanna Taillefer(t), widow of Jean Gardè and daughter of Isaak Tailler(t). They had 6 children.

1. Maria ~ 1 Jun 1710 x Jean du Buisson


2. Elisabeth ~ 8 Nov 1711 x F Joubert

3. Pierre ~ 24 Sep 1713, burger Drakenstein (van wie generaal Piet Cronje afstam), x 19 Mei 1741 Susanna Roy.

4. Anna ~ 27 Jan 1715 x Benjamin d'Ailly


5. Izak ~ 31 Mei 1716

6. Magdalena ~ 20 Feb 1718

Verwysings: P Coertzen Die Hugenote van Suid-Afrika 1688-1988 GC de Wet Die Vryliede in Vryswartes in die Kaapse Nedersetting De Villiers/Pama Heese/Lombard JG le Roux en WG le Roux Ons Drakensteinse Erfgrond: Wellington-Blouvlei Verwysingsmateriaal, Boksburg biblioteek Verwysingsmateriaal, Springs LDS FHC biblioteek

Saamgestel deur: Martina Louw (nee van Breda) Kennethl@xtra.co.nz

AM van Rensburg


French Huguenot who fled persecution in France with his brother Ettiene, first to Holland and then to the Cape of good Hope, aboard the Driebergen .


Birth 1671

1671: J.A. Heese & R.T.J. Lombard, South African Genealogies 1 A-C, HSRC SA Genealogies (Pretoria: Institute for Historical Research, Division Genealogical Research, Pretoria, 1986, 1989), ISBN 0-620-23962-X, p. 681. cited in http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10748.htm.

Death 2 Sep 1718

Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope

'Pierre Croonje overlede den 2de Septemb. 1718'

- Botha, C Graham: The French Refugees at the Cape, 2nd Ed 1921 Drakenstein Congregation - Membership Register p112.


Croniers in Boucher

the Driebergen, which sailed for Batavia from the United Provinces on May 25, 1698 under the command of Marten de Jeught. The vessel reached the Cape on September 3 after a voyage which was enlivened by a successful engagement with a pirate north of the Canary Islands. Aboard her were the future colonists Louis le Riche, Pierre and Etienne Cronier, Jean Duthuile and Philippe Drouin. p112

There is no precise information on the birthplaces of Louis le Riche and the Cronier brothers who accompanied Duthuile and Drouin on the Driebergen in 1698. All three made their way to Delft, where assistance was given on August 18, 1697 to Louis (le) Riche “pour aprandre son mestier”. …The Croniers arrived at about the same time. Etienne made his peace with the reformed church on August 7, 1697 and Pierre on January 22, 1698. Pierre’s delay is accounted for in the minutes of the Delft consistory, which also reveal that the Croniers were Catholics by birth and upbringing. “Pierre Cronier”, we read, “qui avoit embrasse nostre Ste Religion depuis quelques anees ayant eu le malheur d’estre arreste en voulant sortir de france et la foiblesse de renoncer a son esperance a fait publiquement recogce de sa faute et (a) este regeu a la paix de Peglise”. [Who had embraced our Holy Religion for a few years, having had the misfortune to be arrested by wanting to leave France, and the weakness of renouncing his hope, has publicly recognized his fault, and (a) is rejected at the peace of the church.. Sharon Mar 2017] Pierre, born about the year 1671, and his brother Etienne considered themselves Normans and may perhaps have come from the Thimerais. The abjuration of a Francois Cronier of La Ferte-Vidame at Leyden in September 1687 provides a possible clue. p118-9

• M. Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA: Ch 5: Cape settlers I: from the Loire to the Channel

view all 15

Pierre Cronjé, SV/PROG 1's Timeline

1671
1671
Thimerais, Normandie, France
1698
May 25, 1698
Age 27
Normandy France
May 25, 1698
Age 27
Normandy France
May 25, 1698
Age 27
Normandy, France
September 3, 1698
Age 27
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
September 3, 1698
Age 27
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1710
1710
Age 39
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1711
November 7, 1711
Age 40
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1713
September 1713
Age 42
Swellendam, Overberg, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika