Pierre Augustin Charles Bourguingnon Derbigny

Is your surname Derbigny?

Research the Derbigny family

Pierre Augustin Charles Bourguingnon Derbigny's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Pierre Augustin Charles Bourguingnon Derbigny

Also Known As: "Pierre Derbigny"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laon, Aisne, Picardy, France
Death: Died in Gretna, Jefferson, Louisiana
Cause of death: complications from a head wound from being thrown from a carriage
Place of Burial: New Orleans, LA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Augustin Bourguignon d'Herbigny and Louise Angelique d'Herbigny
Husband of Jeanne Felicite Odile Derbigny
Father of Charles Zenon Derbigny; Felix Derbigny; Marie Lucie Denis; Blanche Derbigny; Marie and 2 others
Brother of Pierre Auguste Charles Bourguignon Derbigny; Charles François Bourguignon D'Herbigny; Jean Pierre François Xavier Bourguignon D'Herbigny; Felix Augustin Bourguignon D'Herbigny; Pierre Maximilien Bourguignon D'Herbigny and 7 others

Occupation: 6th Governor of Louisiana, Secretary of the Senate; Justice of the Louisiana Supreme Court; Secretary of State 1820-1828
Managed by: Joel Scott Cognevich
Last Updated:

About Pierre Augustin Charles Bourguingnon Derbigny

Pierre Derbigny had graciously bowed out of the governor's race in 1820 when he won the vote of the legislature but lost the popular vote to Thomas Robertson. Derbigny was victorious in 1828. After a career in law and education, he had been a state supreme court justice and led the movement to establish the College of Orleans which was the first institution of higher learning in Louisiana.

During his short term, the legislature worked on internal improvements and consolidated several companies to improve navigation of the bayous. Regulations were also established for levee repair and inspection.

Derbigny died in a carriage accident on October 6. 1829. He is buried in St. Louis Cemetery Number One in New Orleans.

Born in Laon, Lille, Department du Nord, France, 1767; died Gretna, La., October 6, 1829. He was descended from a French noble family which was compelled to migrate in 1793. He first went to St. Domingo, and thence to Pittsburg, Pa. At the latter place he married the sister of the French Governor, and then moved in succession to Missouri, Florida, and Louisiana.

In 1803 he was private secretary to Etienne Boré, mayor of New Orleans; in the same year Governor Claiborne appointed him official interpreter of languages for the territory. He delivered the first Fourth of July oration in the territory in 1804. 

Clerk of court ofcommon pleas, 1804; secretary of legislative counsel, same year. Member of first Louisiana House of Representatives, 1812, but resigned to become judge. His nomination was first rejected by the Senate, but was afterwards returned and confirmed at the Senate's request. He retired from the bench to run for Governor,and was defeated by T. B. Robertson. Secretary of State of Louisiana, 1820-27. Appointed with Livingston and Moreau to revise the Civil Code in 1820. In 1828 he was elected Governor, and was killed by being thrown from his carriage against a tree the following year. He was a prime factor in obtaining the admissionof Louisiana. He also ran the first ferry across the Mississippi at New Orleans.

Father: Augustin BOURGUIGNON D'HERBIGNY b: 18 AUG 1742 in Sedan,08,,,,paroisse Saint-Charles c: 19 AUG 1742 in Sedan,08,,,,paroisse St Charles

Mother: "Louise" Angélique BLONDELA b: 2 NOV 1746 in Laon,02,,,,

Marriage 1 "Domitille" DE HAULT DE LASSUS DE LUZIÈRES 2

Marriage 2 Felicite Odile de Hault de DE LASSUS

Children Has Children Felicite Lucile DERBIGNY

Marriage 3 Jeanne "Félicité" Odile DE HAULT DE LASSUS DE LUZIÈRES b: 29 MAY 1773 in Bouchain,59,,,, Married: 29 JUN 1791 in Pittsburgh,,,Pennsylvanie,U.S.A., 2

Children Has No Children Charles Zénon DERBIGNY b: 1792 in Pittsburgh,,,Pennsylvanie,U.S.A., Has No Children Félix DERBIGNY b: Abt 1794 in New-Orleans,,,,U.S.A., Has No Children Marie Lucie "Aimée" DERBIGNY b: 5 FEB 1803 Has No Children Marie "Odile" DERBIGNY Has No Children "Félicité" Lucille DERBIGNY Has No Children Carlotta "Emilie" DERBIGNY Has No Children Blanche "Caroline" DERBIGNY b: 1809

Source: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2560734&id=I37

view all 11

Pierre Augustin Charles Bourguingnon Derbigny's Timeline

1769
June 30, 1769
Laon, Aisne, Picardy, France
1792
1792
Age 22
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1794
1794
Age 24
New Orleans, Louisiana
1803
February 5, 1803
Age 33
New Orleans, Louisiana
1809
1809
Age 39
1829
October 6, 1829
Age 60
Gretna, Jefferson, Louisiana
????
????
????