Pierre Du Bois, Sr.

Is your surname Du Bois?

Research the Du Bois family

Pierre Du Bois, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Pierre Du Bois

103,254 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Pierre Du Bois, Sr.

French: Pierre Du Bois, Sr
Also Known As: "Pierre@ de Fiennes /DU BOIS/de Fiennes Du"
Birthplace: Herseaux, Flanders, Belgium or Herzeau, Lille, France
Death: Died in Canterbury, Co Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles du Bois II de Fiennes, seigneur de Bourse and Barbe de Beaufremez
Husband of Jeanne Des Mullies
Father of Jacques Du Bois; Jean DuBois; Pierre Du Bois, Jr; Laurent DuBois; George DuBois and 3 others
Brother of Louis de Fiennes duBois

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Pierre Du Bois, Sr.

  • Pierre DuBois
  • Birth: 1568 Wicres, Departement du Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  • Death: 1623 Wicres, Departement du Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • Charles de Fiennes DuBois (1546 - 1607)
  • Barbe de Beaufremez Fiennes DuBois (1546 - 1580)
  • Spouse:
  • Jeanne des Mullies DuBois (1572 - ____)*
  • Children:
    • Pierre DuBois (1598 - 1660)*
  • Burial: Saint-Vaast Churchyard, Wicres, Departement du Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 128453988
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=128453988



Tror det handlar om dessa


The du Bois name is from Neustria - the western part of the Frankish Merovingian kingdom, comprising what is now northern France - formed AD 561. The name is traced to the time of Rollo : [AD 860 -931] a Norse Chieftain and the first Duke of Normandy. Merovingian : the first dynasty of Frankish kings that ruled over Gaul from AD 500 to 751. [FRANK : member of a Germanic tribe of the Rhine region; especially one of the Salian Franks who conquered Gaul (modern France/Belgium) in 500 AD].

Jean Du Bois, her uncle; Jean Desmuille, widow of Pierre duBois, the grandmother, and Esther Pierquin were her baptismal sponsors. She was baptised in Strangers Chapel in Canterbury. Canterbury is located in the County of Kent, northwest of Calais, France and laying southeast of London.

On April 15, 1670, she and her husband made out their joint will. It reads :

" In the year of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ 1670, the 15th of April appeared before me, Jan La Montagne, Junior admitted Secretary of this Town by the Honorable Mayor's Court residing within the jurisdiction of New Harlaem. Glaude Le Maistre and Hester Du Bois, husband and wife of sound memory and understanding as externally appears : and of mind to make a disposition of their temporal estate. First, on resting in the Lord, they commit their bodies to decent burial and 50 guilders in seawant (wampum, the most commonly used currency at the time) to the poor in this place. Secondly, they annul all testaments and codicils that before this were made and declare this mutual testament to their final will. One of them having deceased, the survivor is to continue in full possession till again." ----------------------------

More About HESTER DUBOIS: Baptism: October 09, 1625, Canterbury, County of Kent, England Immigration: 1652, from Amsterdam to Flatbush Nickname: Esther Residence: 1660, Haarlem.

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/Huguenot/1999-11/0943155523 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3. PIERRE DU BOIS24 DE FIENNES was born Abt. 1568 in Flanders, and died 1623 in Canterbury, England, Great Britain. He married JEANNE DESMULLIE 1593 in Flanders http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/Huguenot/2000-06/0961898609

Är det en annan eller samma? Född samma år, samma namn på fru som dessutom levt mellan samma årtal! Liknande platser men död tidigare och andra barn... eller fler barn? http://hiattfamily.org/gen/lda-2014-10-03/aqwg4546.htm http://johnsonfamily.talldude.net/pierre-du-bois-205

view all 11

Pierre Du Bois, Sr.'s Timeline

October 1, 1568
Herseaux, Flanders, Belgium or Herzeau, Lille, France
October 1, 1598
Age 30
Herseaux, West Flanders, Belgium
Age 29
Wicres, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Age 29
Herzeau, Lille, Artois, Normandie, Wicres, France
Age 34
Herzeau, Lille, Artois, Normandie, Wicres, France
Age 36
Liège, Liege, Walloon Region, Belgium
Age 36
Herzeau, Lille, Artois, Normandie, Wicres, France
Age 38
Herzeau, Lille, Artois, Normandie, Wicres, France
Age 41
Liège, Région Wallonne, Belgique