Is your surname De Lavoie?

Research the De Lavoie family

Pierre De Lavoie's Geni Profile

Records for Pierre De Lavoie

7,462 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pierre De Lavoie

Also Known As: "de La Voye; de Lavoye"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St-Étienne d'Aytré, La Rochelle, Aunis, France
Death: Died in St-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre de Lavoye / Lavoie and Élisabeth Vadois
Husband of Jacquette Grinon and Isabelle Aubé
Father of Suzanne Lavoie; Jean-Baptiste Lavoie; Marie Lavoie; Marie-Olive Aline de Lavoie; Marguerite DeLavoye and 9 others
Brother of Magdalene DeLavoye; Augustine DeLavoye; Jean DeLavoye and Estienne DeLavoye

Occupation: Farmer for Francois Pelletier, Farmer
Managed by: Gisèle J.M. Fiola
Last Updated:

About Pierre De Lavoie

is also called Pierre Delacroix

(25-08-1670 Spoiler CT) with Isabelle Aupe

He married Jeanne Burel (10/21/1667) daughter of the King (Landry) was born about 1649 Duclair, St-Denis, France, who died 17/04/1724 Pointe-aux-Trembles. MARRIAGE CONTRACT CANCELLED 21/10/1667 spoiler with the Jeanne Burel, she married Andre Poutre; cancels wedding ct 24-12-1669 spoiler with Anne-Francoise who married Pierre Richard Campagna in 1650 Aytré

He married Anne-Francoise RICHARD MARTIN said, the king's daughter (Landry) was born about 1649 in Orleans France and died on 26/12/1719 St-Augustin, Quebec MARRIAGE CONTRACT CANCELLED

It is Francois Pelletier farmer, widowed.

_______________________

Pierre De La Voye is the son of Peter and Elisabeth Vadois. He was born in Aytré France. By 1650, he married Jacquette Grinon. We do not know when he crossed the ocean to go to New France. In the census of 1667, he lives in Cap-Rouge with her four children and works as a farmer for François Pelletier. The enumerators did not mention any joint. Without doubt he is a widower!

In 1667, he tries to marry a king's daughter, Jeanne Burel, but the agreement is canceled by the notary Becquet October 21. Two years later, he wants to marry Anne-Françoise Richard sixteen years old, another daughter of the king, but the whole is canceled on Christmas Eve 1669. Finally August 25, 1670 in St. Augustine, he married Isabelle AUPE. Also the king's daughter.

Let's see what happened to his first four children. The oldest, Suzane married Jean Tesson in 1666, a union without issue. Mary gave birth to twelve children during her marriage to Pierre Grenon. Marie-Olive had five children with her husband Michel Frenette. John, who was a soldier of the garrison of Quebec Man married Barbara in 1690, while serving in the garrison of Chambly, six children were born of this union.

Of his marriage to Isabelle AUPE, eight children will be born in St. Augustine and Neuville.Il seems that only one of four son, Roman, had founded in 1730 with Teresa home John. They have a son who will provide some offspring.




Note: Place of Birth/Marriage had "County = Aunis" and "Province = Charente-Maritime". In 1631, Aunis was actually a province. Charente-Maritime did not exist as a province (région) until 1790.


Note: Place of Death/Burial had "County = Portneuf". Portneuf was removed because it did not exist as a county until 1830.

view all 26

Pierre De Lavoie's Timeline

1631
1631
La Rochelle, Aunis, France
1631
1650
May 25, 1650
Age 19
Aytré, Aunis, France
1654
January 1, 1654
Age 23
Saumur, Pays de la Loire, France
1655
April 13, 1655
Age 24
St Etienne d'Aytre, Aunis, France
1657
April 1, 1657
Age 26
St-Etienne, Aytre, Larochelle, France