Lachance de Lafond

Is your surname de Lafond?

Research the de Lafond family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lachance de Lafond (dit Pierre Pepin)

French: Pierre de Lafond (Please do not merge with Émile Pépin)
Also Known As: "Pierre Sieur deLafond Pepin", "Pierre Lafond"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint-Laurent-de-la-Barrière, Charente-Maritime, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
Death: circa 1645 (54-72)
Valcourt, Haute-Marne, Grand Est, France
Place of Burial: Cimetière Immaculée-Conception-de-la-Sainte-Vierge, Trois-Rivières, Nouvelle France
Immediate Family:

Son of Jean de Lafond and Gabrielle Collineau
Husband of Françoise Prieur
Father of Jacqueline Pépin; Jean Pépin dit Lachance, Pepin; Étienne Pépin dit Lafond; Louis Pépin; Élizabeth Pépin and 2 others
Brother of Alexandre Pépin and Catherine Henriette de Lafond

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lachance de Lafond

Pierre de Lafond (maybe Pépin, sieur de Lafond) is not André Pépin's father; neither is he Antoine Pépin dit Lachance's grandfather.

He is however the father of Guillaume and Étienne.

_________________

1. Pierre Pepin .

Pierre married Francoise Prieur.

The child from this marriage was:

+ 2 M i. Guillaume Pepin Dit Tranchemontagne was born in 1607 in St-Laurent-DE-La-Barriere, Saintonge, Poitou-Charentes, France 1 and died on 12 Aug 1697 in Immaculee-Conception, Trois-Rivieres, Nouvelle-France at age 90.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sladenfamily/pepi...



https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=140170893 Burial: Immaculée-Conception-de-la-Sainte-Vierge Cemetery Trois-Rivières Mauricie Region Quebec, Canada

Created by: Robert DeVowe Record added: Dec 17, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 140170893

Lachance de Lafond Pierre de Lafond (Please do not merge with Émile Pépin) Gender: Male Birth: circa 1581 32km nord de Saintes, Charente-Maritime, Saintonge, Saint-Laurent-de-la-Barrière, Charente-Maritime, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France Death: circa 1645 (56-71) Valcourt, Haute-Marne, Grand Est, France Place of Burial: Cimetière Immaculée-Conception-de-la-Sainte-Vierge, Trois-Rivières, Nouvelle France Immediate Family: Son of Jean de Lafond and n.n. Collineau de Montaguerre Husband of Françoise Prieur Father of André Pépin dit Lachance; Jacqueline Pépin; Guillaume Pépin dit Tranchemontagne; Étienne Pépin dit Lafond and Jean Lachance Added by: Edward (Ted) Duaine Desaulniers on August 31, 2007 Managed by: Connie Godin and 48 others



sur internet;; ce qu'on lit;; Lieu de naissance Vers 1580, un couple dont on ignore les noms donnait naissance à un garçon que l’on baptisa du nom de Pierre Pépin sieur de Lafond. En 1606, il épouse Françoise Prieur dans un village français nommé Saint-Laurent-De-La-Barrière, dans l'Évêché de Saintes, situé dans l'ancien comté de la Saintonge.

ce couple mystérieux était donc Henri1v et Gabrielle d'Estrées

Pierre fut prisonnier de 1626 a 1630... ensuite il du fuir vers la Hollande

About Pierre de Lafond (Français)

Pierre de Lafond (perhaps named Pépin, sieur de Lafond - disputed) is not André Pépin's father; neither is he Antoine Pépin dit Lachance's grandfather. Pierre is the father of Guillaume and Étienne.

_________________

1. Pierre Pepin .

Pierre married Francoise Prieur.

The child from this marriage was:

+ 2 M i. Guillaume Pepin Dit Tranchemontagne was born in 1607 in St-Laurent-DE-La-Barriere, Saintonge, Poitou-Charentes, France 1 and died on 12 Aug 1697 in Immaculee-Conception, Trois-Rivieres, Nouvelle-France at age 90.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sladenfamily/pepi...

view all 12

Lachance de Lafond's Timeline

1581
1581
Saint-Laurent-de-la-Barrière, Charente-Maritime, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
1605
1605
Sainte-Marguerite-sur-Duclair, Normandie, France
1612
1612
France
1613
1613
Grisy, Calvados, Basse Normandie, France
1615
1615
Saint-Laurent-de-la-Barrière, Saintonge, France
1645
1645
Age 64
Valcourt, Haute-Marne, Grand Est, France
????
????