Kmdt.Genl. Piet Potgieter

Is your surname Potgieter?

Research the Potgieter family

Kmdt.Genl. Piet Potgieter's Geni Profile

Records for Pieter Johannes Potgieter

193,535 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Kmdt.Genl. Pieter Johannes Potgieter, b7c8d7e2f5

Also Known As: "Kommandant Generaal Piet Potgieter"
Birthdate: (31)
Birthplace: Cradock, Kaapkolonie, Suid Afrika
Death: November 6, 1854 (31)
Potgietersrus, Zuid Afrikaanse Republiek, Suid Afrika (Geweerskoot)
Place of Burial: Potgietersrus (Mokopane), Transvaal, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Son of Hoof-Kmdt Andries Hendrik Potgieter (Voortrekkerleier) and Elizabeth Helena Potgieter, b2c4d1e2f3
Husband of Elsie Maria Aletta Schoeman
Father of Pieter Johannes Potgieter; Johanna Hendrina (2) Potgieter; Pieter Johannes Potgieter, b7c8d7e2f5g7; Johanna Hendrina Potgieter; Andries Hendrik Potgieter, b7c8d7e2f5g2 and 2 others
Brother of Elizabeth Helena Du Plessis, b7c8d7e2f1; Petronella Margaretha Botha, b7c8d7e2f2; Maria Gertruida Margaretha Potgieter, b7c8d7e2f3; Hermanus Jacobus Potgieter, b7c8d7e2f4; Clara Isabella Louisa Pieternella Erasmus, b7c8d7e2f7 and 6 others
Half brother of Potgieter, b7c8d7e2f14; Daniël Elardus Potgieter, b6c8d7e2f15; Johanna Catharina Potgieter, b7c8d7e2f16 and Martha Helena Elizabeth Brits, b7c8d7e2f17

Occupation: Provisional Commandant General of the Soutpansberg.
Managed by: Alexander Armenis (Alex)
Last Updated:

About Kmdt.Genl. Piet Potgieter

Boedel:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS92-8QKQ-C?mode=g&i=832&cc=2520237

Piet Potgieter was born on 24 December 1822. His Mother was Elizabeth Helena, and his father Andries Hendrik Potgieter (Voortrekker Leader). He married Elsje Aletta van Heerden in Potchefstroom.

They had 4 daughters and 3 sons. The youngest son, Pieter Johannes, was born on 19 January 1855, after Piet Potgieter died. Piet Potgieter had his farm at Middelfontein 16km from Nylstroom.

During September 1854 the murders [on Hermanus Potgieter and his company by Makapan] took place at Moorddrift. A commando went out after Makapan (Mokopane) and Piet Potgieter and MW Pretorius were in charge of their own Boer Group.

While the people of Makapan were besieged at the Makapans Caves, on 6 November, Piet Potgieter was shot and fell behind the stone walls. Paul Kruger, a close friend, jumped after Piet Potgieter and carried him out while there was still heavy shooting.

Piet Potgieter was buried at his Farm Middelfontein, near Nylstroom.

Piet Potgieter was reburied on 30 May 1964 at Potgietersrus. His grave is situated in Ruiter Road on the Municipal grounds, opposite the Post Office.

(bron: Arend Dieperink Museum, Mokopane, 015 491 9735)

view all 11

Kmdt.Genl. Piet Potgieter's Timeline

1822
December 24, 1822
Cradock, Kaapkolonie, Suid Afrika
1844
December 13, 1844
Age 21
Middelfontein, Waterberg
1845
December 10, 1845
Age 22
Middelfontein, Waterberg
1847
October 28, 1847
Age 24
Middelfontein, Waterberg
1849
September 11, 1849
Age 26
Middelfontein, Waterberg
1851
December 31, 1851
Age 29
Middelfontein, Waterberg
1853
July 11, 1853
Age 30
Middelfontein, Waterberg
1854
November 6, 1854
Age 31
Potgietersrus, Zuid Afrikaanse Republiek, Suid Afrika
1855
January 19, 1855
Age 31
Middelfontein, Waterberg