Pieter Christiaansz Christiaan de Jager, SV/PROG

Is your surname de Jager?

Research the de Jager family

Pieter Christiaansz Christiaan de Jager, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pieter Christiaansz Christiaan de Jager, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Christiaan", "Christiansz", "Cristiaensz", "Christiaansse", "de Jaager", "a"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zutphen, Gelderland, Nederland
Death: Died in Drakenstein, Caap de Goede Hoop
Immediate Family:

Son of Christiaan de Jager; Pieter Christiaan de Jager; PN NN and Anna Margarieta de Jager
Husband of Hermina Wilhelmina Karelse, SM; Adriana Gerritsdogter Willemsz, b3 SM and Adriana de Jager
Father of Antonetta de Jager, b1; Andries Pieter de Jager, b1; Carel Pietersz de Jager; Johannes Pierersz de Jager, b4; Louis de Jager, b5 and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pieter Christiaansz Christiaan de Jager, SV/PROG

From Zutphen in Gelderland. The progenitor is shown in the baptismal and marriage registers as Pieter Christiaens. His wife, Hermina Karels is of unknown heritage and has no connection with the Carelse family(the progenitor of the Carelse family only arrived at the Cape by about 1740)

Source: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ahlersvlerouxh&id=I208937

-----------------------------------------------

According to the First Fifty Years Project website, his first wife was Willemina van Mauritius (although the spelling was 'Ermina Karels' in the documentation about her marriage, it was 'Willemina van Mauritius' in the documentation about her baptism), daughter of Iba van Timor. His second wife was Adriana Gerritsdogter.

Source: http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10657.htm and http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10001.htm

--------------------------------------------

Inventaaris der goederen naergelaaten en met er doot ontruijmt bij wijlen Pieter Christiaansse de Jaager, ten voordeele van desselfs naargelaatene huijsvrouw, Ariaantie Jansse ter eenre, en

desselfs vijf minderjaarige hier ondertenoemene kinderen, als

  • Andries de Jaager
  • Kaarl
  • Johannes
  • Kristiaan en
  • Laurens de Jaager ter andere zijde

...

Aldus g'inventarizeert aen Cabo de Goede Hoop den 6:en Maart 1715.

- Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Reference no.: MOOC8/3.34 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/


Notes for Pieter Christiaan de Jager:

Pieter Christiaan de Jager married Hermina Carelse on the 19th February 1696. He was about 17 years her senior. Hermina is recorded under a number of different names (Hermina, Ermina, Willemina, Tremena). Spelling of names is also not consistent and surnames changed at times to indicate the individual’s birth place or sometimes the father’s surname. Hermina is also called Willemina van Mauritius indicating her place of birth. Hermina was the daughter of Iba van Timor, and I suspect, an unknown VOC employee in Mauritius with the surname ‘Carelse’, hence her taking on the name ‘Hermina Carelse’. Her mother, Iba was the daughter in a Timorese family that was exiled from Timor and sent to Mauritius from Jakarta in 1676. Family consisted of Amsubu [also known as Amsoeboe], his wife Inabe, and their two daughters Iba and Baauw. Hermina was born in 1677 in Mauritius to daughter Iba and later baptised in the Cape of Good Hope on the 8th February 1693. The family was accused of inciting a mutiny and sent from Mauritius to the Cape, South Africa in 1679. Iba was to become the stamoeder (progenitor) of the De Jagers and sister Baauw the stamoeder of the van Wyk line. (Robertson) The story of the Timorese family is found in the book ”Pai Timor” by Mansell Upham.

view all 20

Pieter Christiaansz Christiaan de Jager, SV/PROG's Timeline

1671
1671
Zutphen, Gelderland, Nederland
1696
1696
Age 25
Cape Town, Cape
1697
March 31, 1697
Age 26
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1699
May 24, 1699
Age 28
Caap de Goede Hoop
1699
Age 28
1701
1701
Age 30
Cape Town, Cape
1703
1703
Age 32
1703
Age 32
Cape Town, Cape
1706
1706
Age 35
Cape Town, Cape