Pieter Gerrit Wessel Grobler, g2h1

Is your surname Grobler?

Research the Grobler family

Pieter Gerrit Wessel Grobler, g2h1's Geni Profile

Records for Pieter Gerrit Wessel Grobler

154,192 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Pieter Gerrit Wessel Grobler, g2h1

Also Known As: "Piet Grobler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rustenburg, North West, South Africa
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Wilhelmus Hermanus Cornelis Grobler and Alida Theunetta Grobler, f4g7
Husband of Lydia Magdalena Grobler
Father of Anna Susanna ''Babsie'' Brink; Willem Hermanus Cornelius ''Willie'' Grobler; Jan Grobler and Pieter Gert Wessel Grobler
Brother of Lourens Stephanus Grobler, (g2h3); Alida Theunetta Snyman, g2h2; Willem Hermanus Cornelis Grobler, (g2h4) and Douw Gerbrand Grobler, (g2h5)

Occupation: Politikus, Minister van Buitelandse Sake, Staats-Sekretaris, Lid van die Transvaalse Volksraad, Leier van die Nasionale Party in die Transvaal, stigter van die nasionale wildtuin inisiatief en mede-stigter van die Kruger Wildtuin.
Managed by: Lourens Stephanus Daniël du Ple...
Last Updated:

About Pieter Gerrit Wessel Grobler, g2h1

Offices held by Piet Grobler

  • Deputy State-Secretary
  • Foreign Secretary to Pres. Paul Kruger during the Anglo-Boer War
  • Elected Member of Volksraad
  • Elected Leader of the NP in the Transvaal
  • Established the Nature Parks initiative in SA and co-founded the Kruger National Park

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

view all

Pieter Gerrit Wessel Grobler, g2h1's Timeline