Pieter Jonassen Bronck

Is your surname Bronck?

Research the Bronck family

Pieter Jonassen Bronck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Pieter Jonassen Bronck

Also Known As: "Pieter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: "Juncopping", Jönköping, Jönköping, Jonkoping County, Sweden
Death: Died in New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonas Bronck; Jonas Bronck and Antonia Teuntje Jeuriaens Slagboom
Husband of Hilletje 'Helena' Tyssinck and Hilletje Tyssinck
Father of Pieter Pietersen Bronck; Jan Pieterse Bronck and Marietje Bronk
Half brother of Jonas Jonasson Bronck

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pieter Jonassen Bronck

Pieter Bronck was born in 1616 in Jönköping, Sweden 22 years before Jonas Bronck married in Amsterdam. He is supposedly a nephiew or possibly a younger brother Jonas Bronck.

The house was constructed in 1663 and added to later. It is located on Pieter Bronck Road off US9V in Coxsackie, west of the Hudson River, south of Albany, N.Y.. It is reputed to be the location where the Coxackie Declaration of Independence was signed.

view all

Pieter Jonassen Bronck's Timeline

1616
1616
Jönköping, Jönköping, Jonkoping County, Sweden
1647
1647
Age 31
1652
1652
Age 36
Albany, Albany, NY, USA
1669
January 7, 1669
Age 53
New York
1678
1678
Age 53
Albany, NY