Pieter Jansen Slot

Is your surname Slot?

Research the Slot family

Pieter Jansen Slot's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Pieter Jansen Slot

Dutch: Pieter Jansz Slot
Also Known As: "Slodt"
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in New York,,New York,USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Pietersen Slot and Aeltie Jans
Husband of Marretje Jacobs Desmarets
Father of Jan Pietersen Sloat; Jacobus Slodt; Trijntje Catherine Slot; Aeltje Banta Van Norden; Jonas Slot and 1 other
Brother of Johan Jansen Slot

Managed by: Mike Szumski
Last Updated:

About Pieter Jansen Slot

Son of Jan Pietersen Slot & Aeltje Jans, his 1st wife.


From The Slot's from Wall Street to Pompton BY TOWNSEND, RICHARD

Pieter Jansen Slot was born in Amsterdam, Holland, and immigrated with his parents to the New Netherlands. In 1665 he was a builder in New Harlem, N.Y. He owned property near the present City Hall in lower Manhattan but made his residence from 1658 to 1664 in New Harlem. He was a cadet in the Third Company, New Harlem Militia in 1663. About the time of his mother's death, he removed to the village of Bergen (Jersey City) along the west side of the Hudson River. In 1668 he purchased a patent in the Pembrepook Tract on the west bay. He remained at Bergen until 1671. In 1673 he returned to his property near City Hall and in 1680 he is residing at Esopus (Kingston), N.Y. He died in New Amsterdam in 1688. For a period of time he served as mayor of New Amsterdam.

Pieter Jansen Slot married Marretje Jacobse Van Winkle, daughter of Jacob Wallings Van Winkle and Tryntje Jacobs. Their marriage took place on Jan. 2, 1663 at New Amsterdam. Marrejte's father and uncle would later become two of the 14 partners in the Acquackanonk Patent (Passaic, Clifton, Paterson). After Pieter Jansen Slot's death, Marretje married Jean Demaree (Demarest), son of David Damaree and Maria Sohier.

Pieter Jansen Slot and Marretje Jacobse Van Winkle had at least seven children, including Styntje Slot; Jan Pietersen Slot, who married Janneke Andriansse; Arientje Slot; Jacobus Slot, who married Marretje Demarest, daughter of Jean Demaree and Jacominia Druens; Tryntie Slot, who married Klaes Lozier, son of Francois Lozier and Jannetje Hillebrants Pietersen; Abeltie Slot, who married Adam Jansen Van Orden; and Jonas Slot.

view all

Pieter Jansen Slot's Timeline

Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
January 1, 1666
Age 27
Bergen, Bergen, New Jersey
February 17, 1667
Age 28
Bergen Co., New Jersey, USA
Age 30
August 6, 1671
Age 32
New York City, New York
Age 39
Kingston, Ulster, New York
Age 49
New York,,New York,USA
Age 49
Kingston, Ulster, New York