Pieter Willem Nel, SV1b10

Is your surname Nel?

Research the Nel family

Pieter Willem Nel, SV1b10's Geni Profile

Records for Pieter Nel

272,416 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pieter Willem Nel, SV1b10

Also Known As: "Néel"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Death: Died in Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Son of Guillaume Néel, SV/PROG 1 and Jeanne de la Batte, SM/PROG
Husband of Altijn "Aletta" Gerritsz van Deventer, b4
Father of Adriana Nel, b10c1; Willem Nel, b10c2; Johanna Nel, b10c4; Pieter Willem Nel, b10c5; Jacomina Nel, b10c6 and 5 others
Brother of David Nel, SV1b1; Jeanne Néel, SV1b3 SM; Esaias Néel; Cornelia Nel, SM; Willem Nel, SV1b6 and 5 others

Occupation: farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pieter Willem Nel, SV1b10

Birth

The First Fifty Years Project- born c. 1703 - Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families II L-R (Cape Town / Amsterdam: A.A. Balkema, 1966), p. 628.

SAG give birth date as c. 1704 [Given that his brother, Adriaan Nel was baptized on 23 December 1703 http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6520.htm - I'm inclined to agree with SAG here... Sharon 2017]

Marriage

He married Altijn Gerritsz van Deventer, daughter of Gerrit Jansz van Deventer and Ariaantje Jacobs, on 8 April 1725 de Caep de Goede Hoop - Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families II L-R, p. 629.

(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VFTM-PM8 

b9 Pieter Willem (?) getroud: 8 Apr 1725 Aletta van Deventer

view all 13

Pieter Willem Nel, SV1b10's Timeline

1704
1704
Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1726
March 31, 1726
Age 22
Stellenbosch, South Africa
1727
August 10, 1727
Age 23
South Africa
1730
December 24, 1730
Age 26
stellenbosch, south africa
1732
August 31, 1732
Age 28
Swellendam, Overberg , Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1734
March 24, 1734
Age 30
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1736
February 26, 1736
Age 32
Stellenbosch
1738
1738
Age 34
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1740
November 27, 1740
Age 36
Stellenbosch, South Africa
1743
January 13, 1743
Age 39
stellenbosch, south africa