Is your surname Paneth?

Research the Paneth family

Pinchos Paneth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pinchos Paneth

Hebrew: פנחס פאנעטה
Also Known As: "Pinkasz; Pinkas"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: Tarcal, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén County, Hungary
Death: Died in Auschwitz, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Yehuda Leib "Leibish" Paneth - and Etel Paneth
Husband of <private> Paneth (Kalish) and Etti Paneth
Father of Netty Kahan; Esther Neuman; Leibush Paneth; Raisel Paneth; Machla Malvin Paneth and 5 others
Brother of David Paneth; Micael Paneth; Ester Gluck; Yechezkel Paneth; Yisroel Zev (Wolf) Paneth and 2 others

Managed by: Michael Paneth
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Pinchos Paneth

---

Pinchas Paneth was born in Tarcal in 1853 to Leibish and Etel. He was an industrialist and married to Etel nee Kupershtein. Prior to WWII he lived in Debreczen, Hungary. During the war he was in Debreczen, Hungary. Pinchas perished in 6/July/1944 in Auschwitz, Poland.

About פנחס פאנעטה (עברית)

ר׳ פנחס פאנעט זצ״ל, מדעברעציץ. נולד בטערצאל בשנת תרי״ג

למד תורה אצל דודו הגאוה״ק בעל מעגלי צדק זצ״ל, ובימי בחרותו הסתופף כמה פעמים עם דודו ורבו אצל הגאוה״ק בעל דברי חיים זצ״ל

בשנת תרל״ה נשא לו לאשה את בת הגביר המפורסם ר׳ יעקב ב״ר משה אלעזר קאלוש ז״ל מדעעש

הי׳ גר בדעעש ואח״כ התיישב בדעברעצין, ואף שעסק במסחר, למד תורה בהתמדה עצומה, והתנהג בחסידות, השתדך עם גדולי הרבנים שהעריצוהו מאד

נפטר בשעת הגזירות בעסטרייך בשנת תש״ה הי״ד

view all 15

Pinchos Paneth's Timeline

1855
July 2, 1855
Tarcal, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén County, Hungary
1880
October 1, 1880
Age 25
Tarcal, Hungary
1882
October 25, 1882
Age 27
Tarcal, Tokaji, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
1884
August 26, 1884
Age 29
Tarcal, Tokaji, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
1886
July 15, 1886
Age 31
Tarcal, Tokaji, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
1887
December 16, 1887
Age 32
Tarcal, Tokaji, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
1889
July 16, 1889
Age 34
Tarcal, Tokaji, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
1891
June 28, 1891
Age 35
Tarcal, Tokaji, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
December 24, 1891
Age 36
Dej, Dej, Cluj County, Romania