'Pioneer' Moses Honeycutt

Is your surname Honeycutt?

Research the Honeycutt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

'Pioneer' Moses Honeycutt

Also Known As: "Moses John "Pioneer" Honeycutt Hunnicutt", "Moses J “Modie” Hunnicutt or Honeycutt", "Moses J. Honeycutt", "Modie Honeycutt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blackwater, Surry County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Death: 1849 (79-88)
Yancey, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Honeycutt Styles Cemetery, Green Mountain, Yancey, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jesse Honeycutt and Rachel Honeycutt
Husband of Margaret Elizabeth Lucinda Honeycutt
Father of John Honeycutt; Jacob Honeycutt; Nathan Honeycutt; Sarah Bryant; Peter Honeycutt and 7 others
Brother of Ambrose Honeycutt; Lewis Honeycutt; Drury Honeycutt; Dempsey Honeycutt, Sr; Uriah Honeycutt and 1 other

Occupation: "Pioneer", Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About 'Pioneer' Moses Honeycutt

MOSES6 HONEYCUTT (Jesse5 Hunnicutt, William4, Robert3, John2, Augustine1) (#969) was born in Virginia abt 1766. Moses died abt 1850 in Yancey County, North Carolina. Proffitt GEDCOM, Joe Payne, 14 Dec 1995

He married MARGARET ELIZABETH "LUCINDA" STOUT Orange Co., NC, abt 1785. (Margaret Elizabeth "Lucinda" Stout is #1148.) Margaret became the mother of Rev. Sampson Honeycutt NC, abt 1811.

Tombstone Inscription

From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/196421438/pioneer-moses-honeycutt

Here Lie Buried Pioneer Moses Honeycutt from Virginia (1776-185?) Possibly his wife (Margaret Lucinda or Elizabeth) and his son the Rev. Samson (1812-1887) and an infant of grandau. Nancy (B & D 5-18-1875)
His children were -Peter -John-Elisha—Samson-Nathan-David-Aaron-Uriah-Jacob-Elijah-Manasseh-Andrew-Moses--Sarah (Bryant)

Notes

From https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=justice2011&id=I2...

OCCUPATION: FARMER

CEMETERY: YANCEY COUNTY, N.C.- OFF

LOCATION: SAMSON BRANCH RD.-ON A HILL

BIO:NICKNAME "MODIE". 1790 CENSUS SHOWS MOSES IN HILLSBOROUGH DISTRICT OF ORANGE COUNTY, N.C.. IN THE EARLY 1800'S HE MOVED TO BUNCOMBE COUNTY.
THIS WAS IN WHAT IS NOW CALLED JACK'S CREEK IN YANCEY COUNTY. IT IS PROBABLE THAT HE LIVED ON WHAT IS NOW CALLED MOSES HONEYCUTT BRANCH (NEXT TRIBUTARY ABOVE PATTERSON BRANCH). GRANDAUGHTER NANCY LIVED IN AN ANCIENT LOG CABIN THERE WHICH MAY HAVE BEEN HIS HOME. CHIMNEY ROCKS, FLOWERS, AND APPLE TREES STILL REMAIN. IN 1850 YANCEY COUNTY CENSUS, MOSES IS LISTED AS BLIND AND LIVING WITH HIS SON, URIAH.


  • Moses registered to pay taxes in Buncombe Co., NC, 1809.
  • He was listed as a resident in the census report in Beaufort County, North Carolina, 1810. 1810 Census of North Carolina: Moses Honeycutt, Beaufort County, page 76
  • Moses became the father of Rev. Sampson Honeycutt NC, abt 1811.
  • He was listed as a resident in the census report in Yancey County, North Carolina, 1840. 1840 Census, North Carolina
  • Honeycut, Nathan Yancey 256 [1 of 2]
  • Honeycut, Jane Yancey 257
  • Honeycut, Sampson Yancey 265
  • Honeycutt, Moses J. Yancey 265 [3 of 3]
  • Honeycutt, Moses Sr. Yancey 265 [1 of 3]
  • Honeycut, Jacob Yancey 266
  • Honeycut, E. H. Yancey 266
  • Honeycutt, Moses Jr. Yancey 267 [2 of 3]
  • Honeycutt, John Jr. Yancey 267
  • Honeycutt, Uriah Yancey 267
  • Honeycutt, Peter Yancey270
  • Honeycutt, David Yancey 271
  • Honeycutt, Elisha Yancey 271
  • Honeycutt, Vincent Yancey 272
  • Honeycutt, Polly Yancey 273
  • Honeycutt, Samuel Yancey 274
  • Honeycutt, Henderson Yancey 278
  • Honeycut, Isaac Yancey 282
  • Honeycut, Nathan Yancey 282 [2 of 2]
  • He was listed as a resident in the census report in Yancey County, North Carolina, 1850. 1850 Census, Yancey County, North Carolina, 16 Aug 1850, p. 405, HH 333
  • Uriah Honeycutt 42 M Farmer NC
  • Davis 12 M NC
  • Samson 10 M NC
  • William G. 1 M NC
  • Cassaei 42 F NC
  • Dorcas 17 FNC
  • Deborah 16 F NC
  • Anna 14 F NC
  • Telitha 6 F NC
  • Sucky 5 F NC
  • Moses 84 M None VA Blind ***
  • Anna Tipton 74 F SC Beaufort Co, NC Orange Co, NC
  • Residence: Orange, North Carolina, United States - 1790
  • Residence: Buncombe, North Carolina, United States - 1810
  • Residence: Yancey, North Carolina, United States - 1840
  • Residence: Yancey county, part of, Yancey, North Carolina, United States - 1850
  • Residence: Orange, North Carolina, United States - 1790
  • Residence: Buncombe, North Carolina, United States - 1810
  • Residence: Yancey, North Carolina, United States - 1840
  • Residence: Yancey, North Carolina, United States - 1850

DNA:
Kit for comparison at 23&Me US7857087
Descendants share paternal copy of chromosome 8, 69041728 to 99133678 and chrome 16, 62083115 to 85370688.
Kit for comparison MG5460658
Descendants share paternal copy of chrome 6, 12903957 to 44586363



view all 17

'Pioneer' Moses Honeycutt's Timeline

1765
1765
Blackwater, Surry County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
1787
1787
Yancey, North Carolina, United States
1789
1789
Yancey, North Carolina, United States
1791
February 14, 1791
Surrey Co, North Carolina, USA
1793
1793
Orange, North Carolina, United States
1793
Yancey County, North Carolina, United States
1795
1795
Orange, North Carolina, United States
1800
1800
1802
1802
Yancey, North Carolina, United States