Hermanus Bosch, SV/PROG

Is your surname Bosch?

Research the Bosch family

Hermanus Bosch, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Hermanus Bosch

816,297 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hermanus Bosch, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Janze Hermanus Bosch"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Catharina Bosch
Partner of ? Catharina Pieters, SV/PROG
Father of Hermanus Bosch, b1

Managed by: Tinus Bosch
Last Updated:

About Hermanus Bosch, SV/PROG

First Bosch in South Africa, presumably immigrated, from unknown country, most likely Netherlands, possibly Germany. The progenitor of the main Bosch bloodline in South Africa. Jan van den Bosch born around 1668 also immigrated from Netherlands and married Cornelia Helm (born 1673 in Stellenbosch) in 1688. He died around 1693. His name ended within a few generations due to lack of male descendants.

view all

Hermanus Bosch, SV/PROG's Timeline

1699
1699
1728
1728
Age 29
Cape Town, South Africa
????