Is your surname Boyd?

Research the Boyd family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Polly Boyd (Howard)

Also Known As: "Polly Howard Polly Boyd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: 1835 (59-60)
Pike, Mississippi, United States (Pike County, Mississippi, United States)
Place of Burial: Walthall, Pike, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ebenezer Howard Ames and Silence Howard
Wife of Andrew Harrison Boyd
Mother of Isaac H. Boyd; William M. Boyd; Simeon M. Boyd; Jackson Boyd; Harvey Boyd and 7 others
Sister of Cyrus Howard; Susan Markham; Charles Howard; Adin Howard; Albert Howard and 1 other

Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:

About Polly Boyd

Biography

Polly Howard Boyd was born on March 4, 1775, in Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States. Her parents were Ebenezer Howard, Sr and Silence Howard (Snell).

Polly married Andrew Harrison Boyd on June 30, 1815, in Garrard County, Kentucky, United States. Together they had the following children: Isaac Boyd.

She died in 1835 in Pike County, MS







References

view all 16

Polly Boyd's Timeline

1775
March 4, 1775
Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1800
1800
Jefferson, Georgia, United States
1801
September 13, 1801
Jefferson County, Georgia, USA, Jefferson County, Georgia, United States
1802
1802
Burke, Georgia, United States
1805
1805
Jefferson County, Georgia, USA
1809
July 8, 1809
Georgia
1811
May 20, 1811
USA, Georgia, United States
1813
1813
Tennessee, United States
1814
1814
Mississippi, United States