Polly Chapman Hammon

public profile

Is your surname Hammon?

Research the Hammon family

Polly Chapman Hammon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Polly Chapman Hammon (Bybee)

Also Known As: "Mary", "Polly"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Bowling Green, Warren County, Kentucky, United States
Death: August 5, 1902 (81)
Wilford, Fremont County, Idaho, United States
Place of Burial: Saint Anthony, Fremont County, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Byram Lee Bybee and Betsy A. Bybee (Lane)
Wife of Levi Bird Hammon
Mother of Elizabeth Magdalene Davis; Levi Byram Hammon; Heber Chase Hammon; Luann Bird Manning; Jonathan Marion Hammon and 12 others
Sister of Rhoda Byram Bybee; Elizabeth Jane Smith; Luanna Bird Bybee; John McCann Bybee; Lucene Bird Bybee and 5 others
Half sister of John Bybee and Betsy M. Cook (Bybee)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Polly Chapman Hammon

Polly married Levi Hammon, son of Daniel Hammon and Mary Magdalena RICHTER, on September 10,1840 in Clay Co., IN. (Levi Hammon was born on June 14,1820 in German Twp., Holmes, OH, died on November 8,1894 in Wilford, Fremont Co., ID and was buried on November 11,1894 in Wilford Cemetery, Wilford, Fremont Co., ID.)

Emigration to UT: BOOK: Heart Throbs of the West; Heart Throbs of the West Volume 12; Pages 429-463; They Came in 1851; Pioneers of 1851; Bybee, Polly Chapman Oct. 28, 1820 KY

Hammon, Poly (Chapman, Bybee), b. 28 Oct 1820 in Baron Co. Kentucky, d. 07 Aug 1902, in Wilford, Idaho, dau of Bryan & Betsy Lane Bybee, "Faith In Every Footstep - Pioneer 1847-1997" symbol, s/w Levi Hammon.

Find a Grave







            
view all 29

Polly Chapman Hammon's Timeline

1820
October 28, 1820
Bowling Green, Warren County, Kentucky, United States
1842
July 31, 1842
Age 21
Millwood, Knox County, Ohio, United States
1843
August 31, 1843
Age 22
Knoxville, Knox, Ohio
1845
March 22, 1845
Age 24
Knox County, Ohio, United States
1846
January 4, 1846
Age 25
1847
June 21, 1847
Age 26
Pottowatamie, Iowa
1849
August 27, 1849
Age 28
St. Joseph, Buchanan, Missouri, USA
1851
March 13, 1851
Age 30
March 27, 1851
Age 30
Council Bluffs, Patow, Iowa