Polly L. Herring (Reed)

Is your surname Herring?

Research the Herring family

Polly L. Herring (Reed)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pauline Louise Herring (Reed)

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Muskogee County, Oklahoma, United States
Death: July 18, 1995 (83)
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, United States
Place of Burial: Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Harry Gunn Reed and Bethania Elvina Reed
Wife of Donald Jones Herring
Mother of Lt. Colonel Don R. Herring, USAF; Private; Elizabeth Warren, U.S. Senator and Private

Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Polly L. Herring (Reed)

HERRING Pauline Louise, 83, of OKC, passed away July 18, 1995, at Mercy Health Center.

She was born in Muskogee, Ok. Feb. 14, 1912, to Harry G. & Bethania Reed. She married Donald J. Herring and settled in Oklahoma City where she spent most of her life.

To this union three sons were born, Don Reed, John Hayne, and David Lee, and a daughter, Elizabeth Warren. She was an active member of the Methodist Church and spent her time as a homemaker.

She is survived by husband, Donald, of the home; 4 children, 9 grandchildren & 3 great grandchildren; also a sister, Bess Veneck.

Services will be held Thursday, July 20, at May Avenue United Methodist Church at 2:00 p.m. Burial will be held Friday, July 21, at 10:00 a.m. at Wetumka Cemetery.





            
view all

Polly L. Herring (Reed)'s Timeline

1912
February 14, 1912
Muskogee County, Oklahoma, United States
1933
June 11, 1933
Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma, United States
1949
June 22, 1949
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, United States
1995
July 18, 1995
Age 83
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, United States
July 21, 1995
Age 83
Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma, United States