Alcey Mary Ann Rogers

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Alcey Mary Ann Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alcey Mary Ann Rogers (NN)

Also Known As: "Alcey", "Mary Ann", "Polly", "Alsey", "Alcie Sinee"
Birthdate: (92)
Death: circa 1857 (84-100)
Immediate Family:

Wife of John James Rogers
Mother of Polly Ann Rogers

Occupation: half Indian
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Alcey Mary Ann Rogers

http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/vann/1903/

From Jerry L. Clark December 04, 2001

Many researchers have traced their Cherokee lineage to Alcey Vann, alleged sister or daughter of Chief James Vann, who was supposed to have married a Cherokee citizen (by marriage) John Rogers and a man named Pruitt.The daughter of this alliance was Polly Ann Rogers(1787-1856) who m. Samuel Dawson. Some versions of the story have Alcey Vann marrying Capt. John Rogers (mixed-blood son of "Hell-Fire Jack").

All accounts of Alcey are based on an application (#1306) of Joanna Barber to the Eastern Cherokee Roll (a.k.a. Guion Miller) Roll in 1908 and her testimony before the Dawes (Five Civilized Tribes) Commission.However, no contemporary document has yet been found to verify the existence of Alcey Vann.

There MAY be indirect evidence for her to be found in the Moravian Diaries.On June 30, 1806, a white man named John Rogers who lived on the Hiwassee River in TN visited Spring Place, GA.He was almost certainly "hell-Fire" Jack Rogers, whose 2 Cherokee wives (Elizabeth Emory & her daughter (by a previous marriage) Jennie Due) are listed in Dr. Emmet Starr's HISTORY OF THE CHEROKEE INDIANS (p.305) who lived at the time on the Hiwassee.Rogers told the Moravians that he wanted to enter his 12-year old daughter [unnamed] in to the Spring Place school, but the girl's mother [also unnamed] was a sister of John Falling.Since James Vann had been adverse to the marriage of his sister Nancy Vann to John Falling and had recently (May15, 1806) killed his brother-in-law in a duel, and was still angry at the Falling family, it was impolitic for Rogers to risk the enmity of Vann in placing the girl in the school.

In 1819, Ruth Falling, daughter of John Falling & Nancy Vann, a student at Spring Place received a letter from her female cousin [unnamed], who was a pupil at Brainerd school at Chickamauga, TN.I have not found any record of a Rogers daughter attending the Brainerd school, but some of his children did attend a similar school run by Rev. Gideon Blackburn at the Hiwassee Garrison.

Thus the story of Alcy, sister of James Vann, who became the 3rd wife ofJohn Rogers, & had a daughter Polly Ann(born ca. 1787) is mighty close to Ms. Falling, sister of the brother-in-law of James Vann, who was the 3rd wife of John Rogers, and whose daughter (born ca. 1794) & a 1st cousin of Ruth Falling. This does not prove the validity of Alcey & her daughter Polly, but suggests at least a kernel of truth.

If this identification is correct, then Alcy was a descendant of a white man named Rim Falling, who married the mixed-blood Cherokee Mary Emory (sister of John Roger's older wife Elizabeth Emory) [Starr, p. 305] and NOT related to the better known Vann family. Incidently, the 2nd wife of John Rogers, Jennie Due, was a daughter of Indian trader Robert Due, whose 1779 letter to British agent Alexander Cameron mentioned 2 white men living among the Cherokees named John Vann and Joseph Vann. Jennie Due was the mother of Diana Rogers, who was the Cherokee wife of Gen. Samuel Houston (governor of Tennsee and President of the Lone Star Republic of Texas).

view all

Alcey Mary Ann Rogers's Timeline

1765
1765
1787
1787
Age 22
Calhoun, McMinn County, Tennessee, United States
1857
1857
Age 92